標題: RCA桃園設廠與汙染事件(1970~2015)

關鍵字: 美援;RCA;污染事件;賠償官司;U.S.A. Aid;RCA;Pollution;Compensation lawsuit

摘要:

韓戰爆發後,美國政府將原先援華資金,重新注入臺灣,從1950年至1965年,平均金額為一年一億美金,一般稱做「美援」。靠著這項資金將臺灣工業重建至戰前水準,臺灣也利用美援在臺編制單位中,讓國內頂尖學者附美學習。而RCA公司在1960年後受到國外競爭衝擊與國內法律影響,產品成本不斷提高,亟欲向他國設廠,目標為有便宜勞工、低廉的法律成本與一定的工業基礎,最好是在親英美資本主義體系內,臺灣符合以上條件且急需國外廠商投資進駐。在1970年,RCA正式來臺設廠。

RCA夾帶一流的資金與技術,廠內的設備與員工福利,都遠遠超越當時國內的傳統工廠,並在外銷金額上屢屢拿下佳績,可說是外資來臺的最佳模範。但在1994年,RCA撤廠的兩年後,民眾向立法委員爆料,才讓RCA常期排放有毒有機溶劑,造成桃園廠土壤與地下水嚴重汙染的事情曝光。廠內員工在使用受汙染地下水造成身體病變,生產線上大多為女工,流產、罹患乳癌與子宮頸癌的狀況層出不窮。

污染事件爆發後,受害員工有感政府的不做為,故自組自救會向RCA公司打民事賠償官司,經過社會各團體的努力,在2015年,一審勞方勝出,資方必須賠償受害勞工5億6000萬元;而臺灣也在RCA污染事件過後,催生出土壤與地下水汙染整治法,以及其他對勞方放寬的制度。本文就RCA污染事件做完整的敘述,並將起始原因與後續處理一併整理之。

After Korean War, America government recoverly gave funds to Taiwan than its assisits to KMT in China. This assistance named “U.S.A Aid”generally supply to Taiwan 1 million dollars in a year averagely from 1950 to 1965.Because this assistance, Taiwan’s industry can rebuild like it before WWII and Taiwan’s elite can study abord to U.S.A in this assistant department. In 1960, because punch at the other country overseas and domestic law, RCA’s product price raise gradually. There want to found an area than has cheap labor, loose laws and fundamental industry even close American’s Capitalism. Taiwan fairly meets than above to list and it want to attract to invest at oversea company. RCA officially invest and build in Taiwan in 1970.

RCA has top of resource, technology, equipment and welfare comparely with traditionally domestic factory and it gets more and more great achievement in export amount likes model of foreign company. Unfortunately, in 1994, after the factory had closed 2 years ago, the people report to legislators accused RCA pollute soil and groundwater at square of factory in Taoyuan. Long time ago, RCA had dumped lot of toxic organic solvents bring about the labor in factory suffering from Breast cancer, Cervical cancer and abortion.

Be injured labor set up the organization after pollution issue happen. There dissatisfied Taiwan government deal with incident, so it accused RCA then must compensate labor who suffer from toxic organic solvents. In 2015, the court in Taipei adjudicated labor win a lawsuit and RCA must compensate it 560 million dollas. Base on RCA’s pollution then began and result.