標題: 非平衡磁控濺鍍氧化鋅薄膜之微結構與光電性質研究非平衡磁控濺鍍氧化鋅薄膜之微結構與光電性質研究

關鍵字: ZnO thin films;Array氧化鋅薄膜 優選方向;preferred orientation

透明導電薄膜是近年來LCD產業下熱門的材料,傳統上多使用ITO,但其原料銦(In)具有毒性、且用於製程上之靶材頗為昂貴。因此近年來有許多研究轉往其它取代材料,其中以最具運用潛力的氧化鋅(ZnO)薄膜為主要研究對象。

本實驗是使用直流非平衡磁控濺鍍(unbalanced magnetron sputtering, UBM)系統,濺鍍氧化鋅薄膜於PET、玻璃片及矽晶片P-type(100)基板上。濺鍍條件中以純鋅為靶材,固定靶材與基材之距離,並且採取基板不加熱方式,通入氧氣與氬氣進行反應式濺鍍。在鍍膜參數方面,藉由改變濺鍍氧化鋅薄膜時之工作壓力、沉積時間、氧分壓、濺鍍電流與偏壓等參數來探討其性質。並且由成長氧化鋅薄膜的實驗參數中,找出一組最佳製程參數,再藉由退火、氮氣改質、與多層膜(ZnO-Ag-ZnO)等方法,以增進其透光率與導電率。透過X-Ray Detector、Field-Emission Scanning Electron Microscope、Atomic Force Microscope、Transmission Electron Microscope、Ultraviolet /Visible Spectrometer、Hall-Effect Instrument等儀器,對氧化鋅薄膜進行微結構與光電性質研分析。

實驗結果顯示,在工作壓力1.0×10-2 Torr、沉積2小時、氧分壓40%、濺鍍電流0.5A、基材偏壓50V時,可獲得以C軸(002)為優選取向之氧化鋅薄膜。其最小電阻率為1.9×10-4 (Ωcm),可見光之透光率可維持在85%以上。

Abstract

Transparent conducting thin films have been the most hot materials in LCD industry in recent years. Traditionally, indium tin oxide (ITO) is widely used, but it has the problems of toxic and expensive. Therefore, many studies have focused on new materials. In this regard, zinc oxide is known for its potential applications.

Using DC unbalanced magnetron sputtering technique was employed in this study, ZnO thin films were deposited on PET, glass and Si wafer P-type (100), in which pure zinc target was used and the distance between target and substract was fixed. The reaction atmosphere was a mixed argon and oxygen. The sputtering parameters, including working pressure, deposition time, oxygen partial pressure, sputtering current and bias, were varied. It was found that the properties of ZnO thin film was improved by annealing, nitrogen modification, and varying the layer structure (ZnO-Ag- ZnO). The microstructure and opto-electrical properties of the ZnO thin films were examined by means of XRD, FE- SEM, AFM, TEM, UV/Visible and Hall-Effect.

It was found that the ZnO thin films having (002) preferred orientation have the optimal parameters, which were prepared under the conditions: working pressure of 1.0×10-2 Torr, deposition time of 2hr, oxygen fraction of 40%, DC sputtering current of 0.5A and bias of 50V. Under this sputtering condition, the ZnO thin films deposited possess a minimum resistivity 1.9×10-4 (Ωcm) and a high transparency above 85%.