標題: 聚醚碸奈米複合材料塗佈二氧化矽之可撓性基材製備與物性研究

關鍵字: 聚醚碸;可撓性基材;高分子基材;水.氧滲透;Polyethersulfone;flexible substrate;polymer substrate;water vapor permeation、oxygen permeation

摘要:

聚醚碸(Polyethersulfone,PES)為非結晶性材料,具有高透光性、高耐熱性、高玻璃轉換溫度、低雙折射性、耐化學藥品及加工成型性佳等良好特性,可做為取代玻璃基板之可撓性基材,雖然PES具有以上之優點,但是做為顯示器之基板對於阻抗水氣及氧氣之滲透能力仍略嫌不足。本研究中以添加微量蒙脫土作為補強材,使用有機溶劑均勻混合PES和蒙脫土形成PES/蒙脫土奈米複合材料,利用蒙脫土之高長徑比(aspect ratio)特性,可以有效的增加水氣擴散路徑,降低水氣/氧氣之滲透率。經過分析,蒙脫土含量2 wt%之水滲透值下降達29 %、氧滲透值下降達24 %;而耐熱性質方面,添加2 wt%含量之蒙脫土可以增加PES的耐熱性質約9.9 %。PES/蒙脫土複材表面處理部分,先以電漿處理基材表面,經接觸角、AFM及XPS分析得到以電漿表面處理可以成功的將高分子基材的表面由疏水性質轉換為親水性質,且可藉著控制處理之條件來改變基材表面之粗糙度,更進一步的增加二氧化矽批覆之附著力。本實驗成功的以溶膠-凝膠法製備出粒徑大小約30 nm、40 nm及45 nm之二氧化矽,將不同電漿表面處理所得到之粗糙度,塗佈不同粒徑大小之二氧化矽來增加氣體之阻絕能力。經過分析後得到塗佈二氧化矽粒徑大小與基材表面粗糙度較相近之條件有較佳之阻氣能力。其水滲透值比PES/蒙脫土奈米複合材料更降低了約29 %,氧氣滲透值更降低了約49 %,而以UV-Visible分析得到經過塗佈二氧化矽之基材透光率皆在85 %以上,顯示奈米級粒徑大小之二氧化矽其透光性良好。經由以上實驗結果可以得到添加蒙脫土可以有效的提高了PES高分子基材的阻氣性及耐熱性質,而塗佈阻氣層則可以更有效的降低氧氣/水氣之滲透率。

Polymer substrate has considered to be used in the flat panel display, where the demand for remote information access is driving the development of rugged, flexible, lightweight, power efficient displays. However, there are some technological difficulties for the realization of a display on polymer substrate, such as lower thermal stability and higher oxygen and water molecules permeation.

Polyethersulfone(PES) is an amorphous polymer containing excellent thermostability and transparency, high glass transition temperature, lower birefringence and outstanding chemical resistance which is considered to be a candidate for polymer substrate used in the flat panel display. In this research we have successfully been prepared PES/clay nanocomposites through the mixing of PES with organically-modified clay in solution to reduce the water/oxygen permeation. The addition of clay into PES increase the physical and mechanical properties of PES, and the water and oxygen permeation can be reduced by 29% and 24%. Further surface treatment by plasma and multi-layer organic/inorganic barrier layer has also been developed.

The inorganic material SiO2 prepared by sol-gel process with various diameters, such as 30 nm, 40 nm and 45 nm, can be coated on the surface of PES/clay nanocomposites. The water and oxygen permeation of nanocomposites can further reduce by 29% and 49%.