氫化非晶質矽薄膜之光學檢測與分析

Optical characterization and analysis of a-Si:H thin films

電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法,所沉積的氫化非晶質矽薄膜,大多含有10個 原子百分比左右的氫原子,氫原子在無規網絡中有明顯補償矽懸結鍵的作 用,使態密度降低因此具有較佳的薄膜品質,可實際應用於製造薄膜電晶 體液晶顯示器、太陽能電池、光電元件 etc.,而成為眾所矚目的焦點, 引起廣泛的研究。氫原子在氫化非晶質矽薄膜中,扮演極為重要的角色, 直接影響其結構、電性、光學等性值,而其對實驗沈積條件又有非常敏感 的依賴度,必須加以檢測與分析,希望能夠對其性質進一步的了解,進而 控制藉以改善品質。非晶質矽薄膜之檢測,以光學儀器對薄膜的不同吸收 區,進行檢測與光譜資料分析,實驗中使用下列兩種光譜儀 : (1). 富利 葉轉換紅外線光譜儀:測量以高阻值矽晶片為基底的薄膜,其光譜中存在 著Si - HX ( X=1 ~ 3 ) 原子間各種振動模式,用來分析氫的濃度和鍵結 方式 。 並計算微結構變數 R = I2100 / [ I2000 + I2100 ],I2000、 I2100為由富利葉轉換紅外線光譜儀,對氫化非晶質矽薄膜進行檢測而得 ,是SiH於 ~ 2000和SiH2 於~ 2100 cm-1的兩個伸縮模吸收峰之積分強度 。(2). 紫外線-可見光-近紅外線光譜儀:測量以玻璃為基底的薄膜,包 含由本質吸收區之高吸收區與指數吸收區的吸收係數用來估計氫化非晶質 矽薄膜之光能隙及非本質吸收區之低吸收區穿透光譜用來估計折射指數與 薄膜厚度。實驗資料之分析採用田口式分析法,以不同的觀測值如微結構 變數、沈積速率、光能隙進行分析,假設觀測值為品質特性平方的平均, 來計算求得信號雜音比,進行因子效果的估計,繪出平均值圖形直接比對 ,找出試片於此實驗條件範圍中之最佳設定值,及其分別的影響與可信賴 度。

The hydrogenated amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) thin films grown by Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition method containhydrogen atoms up to 10 atomic percentage. The hydrogen atoms in the network have the effect of passivation or saturation of silicon dangling bonds and this effect decreases the density of states so that hydrogenated amorphous silicon has better film quality. They can be actual applied to produce Solar Cells, Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Displays and Photoelectric Devices etc., thus they always attract much attentions in the research field.The hydrogen atoms play an importance role in the a-Si:H thin films, they influence the structure, the electronic properties, and the optical properties of a-Si:H. The atomic percentage of hydrogen in a-Si:H is very sensitive to deposition conditions and must be characterized and analyzed in order to understand and control the properties of the film for the purpose of the quality improvement.We characterized the a-Si thin films with different optical apparatus for different absorption regions. Two kinds of spectrophotometers used for characterizations and spectrum analysis in the experiment are:(1). Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer: Measure the films deposited at high resistance Silicon wafer in the infrared region which yields information about hydrogen content and bonding configuration. The microstructure parameter R was also calculated as the ratio of the inuegrated intensity of the mode at 2100 cm-1 (SiH2 Stretching mode) sum of the integrated intensities of the modes at 2000 (SiH Stretching mode) and 2100 cm-1.(2). Ultraviolet Visible Near Infrared Spectrometer: Measure the films deposited on Corning 7059 Glass including absorption coefficient in the intrinsic region used to estimate the optical band gap of a-Si:H thin films and, in the extrinsic region, transmission spectra used to calculate the refractive index and thickness of the film.Experiment data was analyzed using Taguchi method with different observation parameters such as microstructure parameter, deposition rate and optical band gap. Assuming the observed values are related to the average of the mean square of the quality characteristics, calculate the signal-to-noise ratio for each factor and determine the optimum experiment condition.

a-Si:H; 氫化非晶質矽; Thin films; Optical characterization; Taguchi method analysis; 薄膜; 光學檢測; 田口式分析