銅材與氮化鈦鍍膜之接合強度與微結構研究

The Shear Strength and the Microstructures in the Titanium Nitride - Coated Copper System

氮化鈦薄膜是一種相當具有實用價值之金屬氮化物,它具有優良的耐磨耗 性、抗腐蝕性及具有高融點、高硬度等特性。又具有低擴散係數、低電阻 及高導熱性的特點,而用於積體電路製程中的障礙擴散層(diffusion barrier)。而銅材是目前被廣泛使用的金屬材料,具有高導電性及高傳 熱性等特點,故選擇了此系統作為研究的對象。本研究以陰極電弧電漿蒸 鍍(cathodic arc plasma deposition)的方式鍍著氮化鈦薄膜,再以週 期性斷裂法測量氮化鈦薄膜與銅間之接合強度,也將討論不同的銅材表面 狀況對於其接合強度之影響。且對薄膜之從優取向(preferred orientation)及薄膜表面的微粒,做一探討。本研究亦將鍍著氮化鈦之 銅片,在不同的氣氛中施以熱處理3小時,如在空氣中,315℃、360℃ 及460℃時,均有顏色上的變化,這可能是在氮化鈦薄膜上形成了TiOx之 故。在氮氣氣氛中,460℃及520℃,以XRD偵測的結果,氮化鈦薄膜內並 無其他的相產生;但於570℃、715℃及1000℃時,氮化鈦薄膜發生了剝離 的現象;於1000℃時,在試片的表面生成了一層Cu2O。在氮氣氣氛下,經 過460℃及520℃的熱處理3小時後,由週期性斷裂法測量出之接合強度, 較未經熱處理的接合強度小,這可能是由於在鍍著後的氮化鈦與銅材之間 ,已有微裂縫的存在,而經過了高溫處理後,使得微裂縫擴張之故。

TiN ( titanium nitride ) is an important material with many excellent properties, e.g., good wear and corrosion resistance, high melting point, high hardness, etc. TiN is also used in VLSI technology as diffusions. Copper is a widely used material due to its high electroconductivity, thermoconductivity, etc. Hence the copper - titanium nitride system has been selected in this study.TiN films were deposited on copper substrates by the CAPD ( Cathodic Arc Plasma Deposition ) method. The shear strength at the TiN / Cu interfaces has been measured by the periodic crack method. The preferred orientations and the macroparticles in the TiN films have also been discussed.TiN - coated coppers were also heat treated in air and in N2 at various temperatures. At 315℃, 360℃ and 460℃ in air color changes have been observed on the sample surfaces. The color changes may be due to the formation of TiOx on TiN. However, at 460℃ and 520℃ in N2, no new phases can be detected by XRD. While at 570℃, 715℃ and 1000℃ TiN films become discontinuous.The shear strength at the TiN / Cu interfaces have also been measured after the samples were heat treated at 460℃ and 520℃ in N2 for 3 hours. The shear strength of the samples after heat treatment was lower than those without heat treatment. This may be caused by the cracks induced by the thermal stress.

氮化鈦; 週期性斷裂法; 熱處理