標題: 陰極電弧沉積氮化鈦之微結構與性質研究

關鍵字: TiN;氮化鈦;cathodic arc ion plating;elecron microscopy;hardness;thickness;periodic cracks;corrosion;陰極電弧沉積;電子顯微鏡;硬度;厚度;週期性斷裂;腐蝕

隨著材料科技的進步,新材料不斷的被開發出來,由於氮化鈦(TiN)製程較容易控制,外觀呈適合裝飾用的金黃色,在工具的應用上又具有高硬度、耐蝕、耐磨耗的優點,因此利用陰極電弧沉積技術(Arc Ion Plating Process)被覆氮化鈦,已成為在工業發展上'使用最廣泛的方法。

本研究係利用陰極電弧沉積技術,在304不銹鋼基材上被覆氮化鈦,並藉由改變基材偏壓(-100 V~-300 V)及氮氣分壓(10 mTorr~30 mTorr)等不同的製程參數,探討鍍膜的微結構、腐蝕、硬度及其界面性質。

利用掃瞄式電子顯微鏡(SEM)觀察鍍膜表面,可以發現許多伴隨TiN沈積過程所產生的微粒,從能量分散光譜(EDS)的分析,則證明了微粒的成分主要是以金屬鈦為主。

在微結構方面,從掃瞄式電子顯微鏡(SEM)所拍得試片的截面照片結果中發現,距離靶材較近處的鍍膜厚度,會隨基材偏壓的增加而越厚,而距離靶材較遠處,則是會隨基材偏壓的增加而得到較薄的鍍膜。而對於施加不同的氮氣壓力,則是隨著氮氣壓力的增加而得到越厚的鍍膜,並不受距離靶材位置的影響。在基材及鍍膜界面處所產生之界面層及其厚度亦隨不同的鍍著製程而改變。

由X-ray繞射的分析結果顯示(111)為氮化鈦鍍膜的優選方位,並不會隨製程的改變而有明顯的差異,而不同的製程條件出現的Ti與Ti2N的繞射結果,都是一致的。

在機械性質方面,硬度測試的結果顯示,鍍膜的硬度值有隨基材偏壓的增加以及氮氣壓力的減小而下降的趨勢,這主要是受鍍膜厚度及鍍膜微結構的影響。而在拉伸試驗中則是發現不同基材偏壓所沈積出的鍍膜,其內應力隨著基材負偏壓的增加而增大;隨著施加氮氣壓力的增加,鍍膜的應力也隨之增大。

將鍍著後的試片經由濃度為30﹪的硫酸腐蝕168小時後,利用光學顯微鏡(OM)及掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)觀察鍍膜表面變化情形,並發現鍍膜表面並沒有出現嚴重的腐蝕現象,顯示出TiN具有良好的耐腐蝕性質。

Abstract

TiN thin films prepared by cathodic arc ion plating are wildly used as a hard coating for cutting tools in industry due to its good wear- and corrosion-resistance. Experiments were carried out to deposit TiN on a type 304 stainless steel for different substrate bias ranging from -100 to -300 V, and nitrogen pressure ranging from 10 to 30 mTorr. With the different coating conditions, the mechanical and corrosion properties and microstructure of the TiN thin films were studied.

Characterization of the microstructure of the TiN thin films was done both by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Macro-particles on the surface of TiN thin films were observed by scanning electron microscopy. Investigation of the macro-particles using TEM indicates that the macro-particles is composed of metallic Ti in the center and the outside is covered by a layer of TiN. The TEM result also shows that the specimen distance to the Ti target has pronounced effect on the thickness of the TiN coatings.

The preferred orientation of TiN thin films was studied by x-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis. The x-ray spectra reveal strong (111) texture in the specimens at all coating conditions. It is found that the hardness of TiN thin films decreases with increasing the substrate bias from -100 to -300 V. The reverse trend is observed for increasing the nitrogen pressure. The corrosion behavior of the TiN coated steel in an aerated 30 % sulfuric acid for 7 days was investigated by scanning electron microscopy, which shows good corrosion resistance of the TiN prepared by cathodic arc ion plating.