標題: 電解沈積ATZs與ZTAs陶瓷薄膜於鈷鉻鉬合金上之研究

關鍵字: electrolytic ATZs and ZTAs ceramic coatings;電解沈積ATZs與ZTAs陶瓷薄膜;Co-Cr-Mo implant alloy;hip prosthesis;Co-Cr-Mo 體內植入合金;髖關節置換

摘要:

本研究是在硝酸鋁以及硝酸氧化鋯混合溶液中,利用電解沉積的方法,將氧化鋁與氧化鋯複合薄膜沉積於F-1537鈷基合金表面上。藉由控制不同的電化學參數 (濃度、電位、時間) ,和不同的燒結條件後,決定適當的鍍膜製程,並利用恆定電位儀、SEM/EDS、XRD、歐傑電子能譜儀、Nd YAG雷射、磨耗試驗機、刮痕試驗機、硬度試驗機、膜厚測定儀,探討分析這些鍍膜之特性。

氧化鋁陶瓷薄膜的耐腐蝕和耐磨耗性都有不錯的表現,但是氧化鋯陶瓷薄膜與金屬的熱膨脹係數較為接近,與基材有好的附著性,且較具韌性。本實驗的目的就是要調配硝酸鋁以及硝酸氧化鋯混合溶液,進而控制沈積電位及時間,可製造出Zr-rich alloys (alumina toughened zirconias, ATZs) 與Al-rich alloys (zirconia toughened aluminas, ZTAs) 兩大類陶瓷鍍膜及梯度成分(gradient component)鍍膜。

在XRD分析試驗中,本實驗首次在11.90處發現scarbroite Al2(OH)6H2O (011)的水合物,此發現更加確定了氧化鋁的電解沈積機構。

經循環極化實驗結果顯示,ZTAs陶瓷薄膜的防蝕效果優於氧化鋁,而ATZs陶瓷薄膜再次之。ZTAs陶瓷薄膜的最佳防蝕效果是因其薄膜較緻密且附著力較好所造成的。

ZTAs陶瓷薄膜刮痕試驗分為四階段:第一階段為單純彈性壓應變之摩擦;第二階段為鍍層較表面處被刮掉,較脆的氧化鋁已有些許剝落,但較具韌性的氧化鋯還是幾乎完整的附著在基材上;第三階段金屬基材已經開始產生塑性變形了;第四階段鍍膜預先被壓破,此時薄膜已出現裂紋,基材上依然殘留許多氧化鋯。且經觀察SEM/EDS計算ZTAs陶瓷薄膜在CoCrMo合金上以摩擦力換算其剪應力為1910MPa,顯示鍍膜在合金上之附著力可承受大於此材料之降伏強度(450MPa)。

由歐傑縱深成份分析顯示可由控制電位變化而得梯度成分(gradient component)之ATZs與ZTAs混合鍍層。此外,使用雷射退火,可以填補薄膜的裂縫及降低表面粗糙度,並使得薄膜產生相變化。

The electrolytic composite deposition of alumina and zirconia coatings on F-1537 CoCrMo alloy was conducted in an mixed aqueous solution of aluminanitrate (Al(NO3)3) and zirconylnitrate (ZrO(NO3)2). Various compositions of composite coatings were obtained by controlling several electrochemical parameters, such as solution concentration, applied potential, and deposition time. Its characterization was conducted by using Potentiostat, SEM/EDS, XRD, AES/ESCA, Nd YAG laser, wear test, scratch test, Vickers hardness test and profilemetry test, respectively.

The alumina coating has a better quality in corrosion and wear than zirconia coating, but the thermal expansion coefficient of the toughness zirconia coating is more close to the metal substrate. Depend on this, there are two main types of oxides that are deposited as Zr-rich alloys (alumina toughened zirconias, ATZs) and Al-rich alloys (zirconia toughened aluminas, ZTAs), and gradient component coatings by controlling applied potential and deposition time, these are the purposes of this work.

From the XRD diagram, the as deposited film was the scarbroite Al2(OH)6H2O alumina-hydrate with (011) preferred orientation. This diagram ascertain the framework of the electrolytic deposition of the alumina coatings.

Cycle polarization tests in Hank,s solution indicate that the ZTAs coating has a better quality in corrosion resistance than the alumina coating or ATZs coating. This is because the ZTAs coating exhibits better compatibility and adhesion.

There are four stages on the scratch test of ZTAs coatings : stage 1, the coatings only bear elastic pressure strain; stage 2, more brittle alumina coating is scraped more on the surface layer but the tougher zirconia coating is still adhered on the substrate; stage 3, the metal substrate is plastically deformed, and stage 4, the coatings is crushed in advance and shows some cracks. SEM/EDS observations after the scratch tests show that the ZTAs coatings on CoCrMo alloy can load a normal stress 5093MPa (a shear stress 1910MPa). Obviously, the ZTAs coatings on CoCrMo alloy can load a stress over the yield strength (450MPa) of CoCrMo.

AES (Auger Electron Spectroscopy) component depth profiles show that a gradient component of ZTAs and ATZs is possibly obtained. Besides, laser annealing can pad the crack, smoothen the surface morphology and make the coatings phase transformed.