標題: Inconel 718銑削之切削力與表面加工硬化特性實驗探討

關鍵字: 鎳基合金;切削力係數;加工表面硬化;Inconel 718;cutting force coefficients;surface hardening

摘要:

鎳基合金(Nickel-based alloy)是航太產業常用於航空發動機的渦輪葉片、轉子等零組件的金屬材料,其中最具代表性的材料為Inconel 718,該合金在切削加工時常因材料加工硬化等特性而造成切削條件的改變,導致成品的品質變動,刀具壽命迅速降低,此主要肇因於材料特性所導致之切削力變動所致,故如何預估Inconel 718之切削力並掌握工件加工後表面硬化的特性乃是提升其切削特性能的基礎。有鑑於此,本研究探討不同加工參數下Inconel 718切削力係數的變化以及對於工件表面硬度的影響,因Inconel 718切削力受加工硬化影響程度高且材料價格昂貴,故本研究以田口試驗法找出影響表面硬化較大的因子來進行全實驗配置以降低成本,研究首部分先根據文獻之切削力模式進行推導,再根據實際量測的切削力來推導理論模式之切削力係數,並探討切削力係數與主軸轉速、每刃進給之關係;第二部分則是量測槽銑加工後工件表面之硬度,探討不同的加工參數對工件加工後表面硬化程度的影響。研究結果顯示,在固定主軸轉速和切深的切削條件下,切削力係數隨著每刃進給的提升而下降,表面硬度亦相同,而在固定每刃進給和切深的切削條件下,切削力係數隨著主軸轉數的提升而下降,表面硬度則相反。本研究結果所推導之Inconel 718切削力係數可作為數位製造之基礎,作為推估銑削Inconel 718時切削力的參考。

Nickel-based alloy is metal material used for making turbine blades in aerospace industry. The most well-known one is Inconel 718, which may alter some cutting conditions, decline the quality, and shorten tool life due to work hardening. How to predict the cutting force of Inconel 718 and control the characteristic of work hardening are the fundamentals of improving the cutting conditions. Therefore, the thesis mainly discusses its variation of cutting force coefficients and surface hardening in different conditions. Because the cost of Inconel 718 is high, the research is conducted by Taguchi methods to lower cost instead. First, estimate theoretical cutting forces, then estimate the cutting force coefficients based on measuring cutting forces; find the connection between spindle speed and feed per cutting edge. Secondary, measure the surface hardening after slot milling to find out the influence of cutting conditions upon surface hardening. As a result, in the fixed spindle speed and cutting depth, cutting force coefficients will decline as feed per cutting edge increases; surface hardening identical. In the fixed feed per cutting edge and cutting depth, cutting force coefficients will decline as spindle speed increases; by contrast, surface hardening will not. In conclusion, cutting force coefficients of Inconel 718 can be the fundamentals of digital manufacture and the reference to cutting force.