標題: 電解沈積Al2O3-ZrO2陶瓷薄膜於Ti-6Al-4V合金之研究

關鍵字: electrolytic deposition;電解沉積;Al2O3 and ZrO2;Auger depth profile;wear-corrosion;dry and wet wear tests;Cyclic polarization;corrosion potential;氧化鋁;氧化鋯;歐傑縱深成份分析;梯度成份;乾磨及濕磨;UHMWPE;腐蝕電位

本研究是在硝酸鋁及硝酸氧化鋯混合溶液中,利用電解沉積的方法,將氧化鋁與氧化鋯具梯度成份的複合薄膜沉積於生醫用Ti-6Al-4V(ASTM F-136)合金上表面上。藉由控制不同的電化學參數 (濃度、電位、時間) ,和不同的燒結條件後,決定適當的鍍膜製程,並利用恆定電位儀、SEM/EDS、歐傑電子能譜儀、磨耗試驗機、刮痕試驗機、硬度試驗機,探討分析這些鍍膜之特性。

混合陶瓷薄膜經循環極化實驗結果顯示,一次及二次沈積混合陶瓷鍍膜均比基材防蝕效果還好,而二次沈積又比一次沈積還好;刮痕試驗分為二階段:第一階段為鍍層破裂;第二階段金屬基材已經開始產生塑性變形了。

由歐傑縱深成份分析證實混合陶瓷鍍膜成份是以漸進方式分佈。經由微氏硬度試驗一次及二次沈積混合陶瓷鍍膜其硬度值均比基材高。

混合陶瓷薄膜磨耗試驗可以分為乾磨及濕磨(wear-corrosion)兩種,在乾磨方面,一次與二次沈積混合陶瓷薄膜的UHMWPE磨耗量均比基材還低;而在濕磨方面,混合陶瓷薄膜的腐蝕電位較基材高且穩定,反觀基材則較低且變化大,配合EDS mapping 可以看出鍍膜經磨耗腐蝕後氧化鋁與氧化鋯均還在試片上,由此可知混合陶瓷薄膜對於基材在磨耗下有良好的保謢性質。

Abstract

By the method of electrolytic deposition, the Al2O3/ZrO2 composite ceramic film was applied to the Ti-6Al-4V biomaterial. The electrochemical depositing parameters such as deposited voltage and time, and the annealing conditions were all investigated. Meanwhile, SEM/EDS, AES, wear tests, scractch tests, Rardness tests and dynamic polarization tests were also conducted to identify the characterization of the coating:

Cyclic polarization tests indicated, that the coated specimens were more corrosion resistant than the uncoated, especially for the twice deposition. Al2O3 and ZrO2 composite films with gradient components were proved by Auger depth profile.

The hardness of specimen was obviously enhanced by composite film coating. Similarly, scratch tests revealed the excellent adhesion between the coating film and substrate. According to the EDS mapping of the scratched sample, the friction-load curve can be divided into two stage: the first, films were broken.The second, the plastic deformation of the substrate increased the friction/load solpe.

The deposited specimens more wear resistant than the undeposites in dry wear. In wet wear test, the obtained EDS mapping shows that both Al2O3 and ZrO2 layer are still undestroyed.which resulted in a higher corrosion potential and a lower anodic current density of the deposited than the undeposited during wear tests.