行動學習融入高職數學指數與對數單元之 行動研究-以新北市某高職一年級為例

An Action Research on Mobile Learning to Incorporate Instructions on Mathematics Exponential and Logarithm -Take First graders of a Senior Vocational High School in New Taipei City as an Example

本研究旨在探討運用行動學習融入高職數學教學,對高職一年級學生在數學指數與對數單元學習態度與學習成效之影響。本研究採行動研究法,以新北市某私立高職105學年度高一的兩個班級學生作為研究對象,實驗期間為五週。其中一班為實驗組(47人),一班為控制組(46人)。以校內105學年度第二學期第一次及第二次數學科期中考作為研究工具,比較實施行動學習教學法之實驗組與實施一般講述教學法之控制組的差異,探討兩組學生在數學學習態度與數學學習成就之影響。 本研究結論如下: 一、本研究對於以行動學習融入高職數學教學,參與的教師與學生普 遍給予正面的評價。 二、實施行動學習教學方式,藉由多媒體數位教材的運用,使教學更 加活潑生動及豐富化,可提高學生學習興趣及師生互動,實驗組 學生於學習興趣與態度方面有明顯的提升。 三、實施行動學習教學法對於實驗班級學生之「學習成效」並無明顯 差異。 四、比較實施行動學習教學方式之實驗組學生與實施一般講述之控制 組學生,透過兩次期中考之評量成績,分析兩組學生之「學習成 效」並無明顯差異。 最後,依據研究結果提出行動學習融入高職數學教學上及對未來 相關研究的建議,以供教學實務工作及未來研究之參考。

This study aims to explore the integration of mobile learning into mathematical teaching of a senior vocational high school and investigate its impact on the first- year students learning the Mathematical Exponential and Logarithm, in terms of learning attitude and learning effect. This study adopted the action research method, and it took two class students of 105 years of private vocational senior high school in New Taipei City as the research participants. These participants were divided into two groups: one group was set as the experimental group (47), and the other was designed as the control group (46). The entire experiment period lasted for five weeks。The scores of first and second mid-terms from the second semester of 105 were taken as the research tools to compare the differences between the experimental group with implementation of the action learning method and the control group with the general teaching method. The results discussed the influences on mathematics learning attitudes and mathematics learning achievements between the two groups of students. The conclusions of this study were drawn as follows: 1. The teachers and students, who participated in this project, generally provided positive evaluation over the integration of the mobile learning into the higher vocational mathematics teaching. 2. Through the implementation of action learning teaching methods and the use of multimedia digital teaching materials, teaching became livelier and more diverse, and it thus can improve students’ interest in learning and increase interactions between teachers and students. The study has shown that experimental students have improved significantly in both learning interests and attitudes. 3. The implementation of action learning method for students of experimental class has shown no significant difference in terms of learning outcome. 4. Based on the scores of two mid-term exams, the comparison between the experimental group with implementation of the action learning method and the control group with the general teaching method has suggested no significant differences in the learning outcomes between the two groups of students. Finally, based on the research results, the study proposed action learning into the teaching of higher vocational mathematics and the suggestions of future research is put forward for the teaching practice and the future research.

行動學習; 高職; 數學教學; 行動研究; Mobile learning; Mathematics teaching