The Trajectory and Goal of Landslide Revegetation: A Proposal from the Viewpoints of Restoration Ecology

崩塌地植生重建之軌跡與目標:復育生態學觀點下的提議

In recent years, restoration ecology has become an important issue in environmental sciences. To apply the concept of ecological restoration to repair landslide, we propose new illustrations to clarify the trajectory and goal of landslide revegetation expressed in terms of the two major characteristics of ecological structure and function. Traditional vegetation engineering methods can quickly recover fundamental ecological functions such as biomass and vegetation cover ratio, but are inadequate when it comes to recovering ecological structures such as stratum and biodiversity. The future goal of landslide restoration should be extended from establishing grass vegetation simply for slope stability and erosion reduction to developing early-successional-stage forests to store more species and stratums in succession. The trajectory and goal of landslide revegetation proposed by this paper can allow for vegetation recovery in the early phase as well as more stable ecological structure in the late phase.

復育生態學是近年來環境科學的重要議題,為了將生態復育之理念應用於崩塌地之植生重建,本文以復育生 態學觀點提出新的概念化圖示,來說明崩塌地之生態系功能與結構的植生重建軌跡與目標。目前崩塌地之植生重建, 已能藉由傳統的植生工法快速恢復已退化生態系之基本的功能 (如生物量、植生覆蓋率),但其生態結構 (如層次、物 種多樣性) 僅有少部分回復,未來可將崩塌地植生重建之目標,由草本植物覆蓋延伸至建造初期階段的森林,亦即在 崩塌發生後由地被植物快速生長覆蓋以求穩定及減少沖蝕,並蘊含多物種、多層次之潛力促進崩塌地未來演替朝向後 期森林發展,使崩塌地治理兼顧到初期綠覆達成及後期能有更多的植物種類、更為深入的根系、更穩固的生態結構功 能。

Restoration ecology; Landslide revegetation; Ecological structure and function; 復育生態學; 崩塌地植生重建; 生態結構與功能