標題: The Spatial Framework for Riparian Vegetation Distribution and River Morphology

關鍵字: Riparian vegetation;river morphology classification;vegetation succession;濱水帶植生;河川型態分類;植生演替

摘要:

Riparian vegetation, water flow and river morphology interact with each other. The spatial and temporal relationships between them were analyzed using field surveys and river classification in the Dajia River, the Wu River and the Jhoushuei River, in Central Taiwan. A total of 155 surveying reaches are categorized into 8 river types based on their geomorphic zone, planform and bed materials. The observations from field surveys show that vegetation that grows close to river channels is mostly at the early stage of succession because it is frequently disturbed by water flow. In contrast, vegetation is more stable in higher areas, such as floodplains or upper terraces. This study established a framework for vegetation succession and their spatial patterns in habitat units. The spatial relationships between vegetation succession stages and river types from mountain area to lowland plains were also constructed.

本研究結合濱水植生調查與河川型態分類,分析台灣中部的烏溪、大甲溪與濁水溪流域共計 155 處 河段,以建立河川型態與植生分布的時空關係,並探討植生於河川行水區的演替動態變化。分析植群的空間 分布,顯示近河道處的棲地單元,因水流擾動頻繁,植生組成處於早期演替階段,而往較高處的河漫灘或高 灘地,穩定植群的分布增加。本研究建立河道於植生入侵後其發育與演替之架構圖,並加入洪水事件對植群 發育影響之觀點,建立植生在河相中之空間分布示意圖,以提供河川管理參考。