標題: Research of Health-Related Fitness of College Students: A Case Study of NUTC

關鍵字: National Taichung University of Science and Technology;physical fitness;physical fitness test;國立臺中科技大學;健康體適能;體適能檢測

摘要:

The aim of this study was to investigate the health-related physical fitness status from 2014 in National Taichung University of Science and Technology students, and to compare the difference of health-related physical fitness among students of various colleges. Method: The subject of this study was the students of the first three years of the Junior College in NUTC as well as the freshman of the university, including 599 male and 1822 female students. The test items include body mass index (BMI), the sit and reach, the 1 min set-ups, the standing long jump, and the 800/1600 m run/walk. All the data was analyzed by Descriptive Statistics and one-way ANOVA. Results: 1.Both of the male and female college students were targeted in ideal range of body mass index, normal on flexibility, and no significant differences among various colleges. 2.Both of the male and female college students were targeted in normal range of strength, muscular endurance, and which better than other colleges students in Distribution Science. Conclusion: PE course should be a sufficient amount of physical activity to maintain body mass index, and to ensure adequate stretching activities before the event, in addition, should consider increasing the training of aerobic exercise to maintain or improve their cardio-respiratory fitness.

目的:本研究旨在瞭解國立臺中科技大學 103 學年度學生健康體適能之狀況,並比 較各學院學生健康體適能之差異情形。方法:以臺中科大五專部一、二、三年級及四技 一年級男生 599 人、女生 1822 人,共 2421 人為對象。體適能測驗項目包含身體質量指 數 (BMI)、一分鐘屈膝仰臥起坐、坐姿體前彎、立定跳遠及 800/1600 公尺跑走等,所 得資料以描述性統計建立資料並以單因子變異數分析。結果:1.各年級男、女學生之身 體質量指數在正常範圍,柔軟度則位於中等,而各學院間無顯著差異。2.各年級男、女 學生之肌力、肌耐力均處於正常範圍,而資訊與流通學院女學生則顯著優於其他學院。 結論:體育課程應具足夠身體活動量以維持身體質量指數,且確保活動前足夠的伸展活 動,另外也可考慮增加有氧運動的訓練以維持或提昇其心肺適能。