標題: The Effects of Jogging Plan on Health Related Physical Fitness of Elementary School Students: A Case Study of Her-Ren Elementary School in Changhua County

關鍵字: jogging plan;health-related physical fitness;大跑步計畫;健康體適能

摘要:

The purpose of this research was to investigate the effects of jogging plan on health-related physical fitness of sixth graders. Forty six graders were elected as the subjects. Both the experimental group and the control group consisted of 10 boys and 10 girls. No treatment was given to the contrl group, while the experimental group received an intervention of jogging plan training three times per week for eight weeks, and forty minutes each time. The experimental group and the control group had to go through all the testing events before and after the training, and the data were analyzed with independent sample t-test and repeated measure t-test. The findings were as followed: (1) for body mass index, board jump, one-minute sit-ups, and 800-meter run, there were significant difference between pre-test and post-test both in the boys and girls of the experimental group, but there were no significant difference in the control group; (2) for the sit and reach, there was significant difference between pre-test and post-test both in the girls of experimental group, but there was no significant difference in the boys of experimental group. Based on the findings, it was suggested that the jogging plan had great influence on the health-related physical fitness of sixth graders.

本研究目的在探討大跑步計畫對和仁國小學童健康體適能之影響。本研究以六年級 男、女學童共 40 名為研究對象,其中實驗組男生 10 名、女生 10 名;對照組男生 10 名、女生 10 名。實驗組實施八週,每週三節,每節 40 分鐘的大跑步計畫,對照組則不 實施。實驗組與對照組都進行體適能前、後測。所得資料以相依樣本 t 考驗、獨立樣本 t 考驗的統計分析方法,個別探討不同實驗處理對實驗組與對照組學生在本研究之影 響。研究結果發現:(1) 實驗組男、女學童在身體質量指數、立定跳遠、一分鐘屈膝仰 臥起坐、800 公尺跑走方面,其前、後測的統計分析結果皆達顯著水準;而對照組男、 女學童則皆未達顯著水準。(2) 實驗組女學童在坐姿體前彎方面,其前、後測的統計分 析結果達顯著水準,但實驗組男學童則未達顯著水準。由以上結果得知,大跑步計畫對 於國小高年級學童健康體適能有明顯提升的效果。