標題: 不同光強度和長期施肥處理之土壤對大花咸豐草生長、功能和植化素含量的影響

關鍵字: 大花咸豐草;長期施肥土壤;抗氧化;抗發炎;綠原酸;木犀草素;Biden pilosa;Long-term fertilization;Antioxidant;Anti-inflammatory;Chloeogenic acid;Luteoliin

摘要:

大花咸豐草 (Bidens pilosa var. radiata) 是一種易於種植的草藥,且廣泛分佈於世界各地,其所含的黃酮類和酚酸具有降低心血管疾病、關節炎、慢性炎症和癌症風險的潛力,是人類豐富的食藥來源。近年來,植物性藥材的需求量及品質要求不斷增加,過去利用野外採集的方式,數量有限,因此必須藉由人工栽培來增加產量和有效成分。由於氣候條件、光照和施肥方式等因素均會影響植物成分。因此本研究的目的是探討大花咸豐草種植在不同長期施肥土壤 (無施肥、化學肥料、豬糞堆肥、豬糞堆肥+1/3化肥、泥炭+1/3化肥) 中,在不同光強度 (正常光和低光強度分別為 544 和90 μmol mol−1) 大處理下花咸豐草在產量、養分成分、抗氧化、抗發炎以及植化素量(綠原酸、木犀草素)變化。結果顯示咸豐草在種植45天後,土壤之pH值除了無施肥之處理其餘處理皆以正常光強度下較高之pH值,而在磷、鉀、鈣、鎂、鐵、錳、銅、鋅濃度則無顯著上之差異。各個肥料處理在低光強度下的產量均高於正常光強度下之相對應的肥料處理,其中又以豬糞堆肥混1/3化學肥料處理有最高之乾物重 (20.89 g plant-1) ;而在正常光強度下大花咸豐草可以產生較高之綠原酸含量和抗氧化能力,其中又以豬糞堆肥之處理有較高之綠原酸含量 (252μg g-1) 和抗氧化能力 (IC50: 30.3 μg ml-1);而低光下亦產生較多主要之抗發炎的木犀草素,其中以無施肥處理產生最高之木犀草素含量 (16.67μg g-1)。在低光強度下生長的咸豐草之抗發炎能力均高於正常光強度者,但皆無抗氧化之能力,其中又以無施肥之處理產生最佳之抗發炎能力 (IC50: 35.1 μg ml-1)。

Biden pilosa is an easy-to-grow herb and widely distributed all over the world. It is considered to be a rich source of food and medicine for humans, because its flavonoids and phenolic acids have the plantential to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease, arthritis, chronic inflammation and cancer. In recent years, the demand and quality of botanical herbs continuely increases. The collection of herb from the wild land is limited. Therefore, it is necessary to increase the yield and phytochemicals by artificial cultivation. It is known that many factors such as climatic conditions, light and fertilization will affect plant phytochemicals. The purpose of this study is investigate the effects of different light intensities (normal and low light intensities: 544 and 90 μmol mol−1, respectively) and long-term fertilization (including no fertilizer, chemical fertilizer, swine manure compost and peat) and therefore growth, nutrient content, functions (anti-oxidation and anti-inflammatory), and amount of phytochemicals (chlorogenic acid and luteolin) in B. pilosa. The dry matter of Biden pilosa under low light intensity were highrt than corroponding treatment under normal light intensity; and swine manure compost mix 1/3 chemical fertilizer treatment was the hightest (20.89 g plant-1). Under normal light intensity, the chlorogenic acid concentration and antioxidant capacity of Biden pilosa were higher than low light intensity; and swine manure compost treatment was the hightest (252μg g-1 and IC50: 30.3 μg ml-1, respectively). While, the luteolin concentration and anti-inflammatory capacity of Biden pilosa were higher under low light intensity than normal light intensity, and treatment without fertilization was the hightest (16.67μg g-1 and IC50: 35.1μg ml-1, respectively).