標題: 液相沉積氧化物陶瓷膜於AISI 440C不鏽鋼之研究

關鍵字: AISI 440C Stainless Steel;440C不銹鋼;Electrolytic Deposition;Alumina;Zirconia;Wear;Corrosion;Adhesion Work;電解沉積;氧化鋁;氧化鋯;磨耗;抗蝕性;附著能

摘要:

液相沉積法,如電解沉積及溶膠-凝膠法是近來表面工程的新技術,本研究利用電解沉積氧化鋁、氧化鋯及溶膠-凝膠氧化鋁被覆於AISI 440C不銹鋼上,期能提高抗磨耗性及抗腐蝕性;藉由晶體結構分析、硬度試驗、磨耗試驗、刮痕試驗及電化學極化試驗探討薄膜特性,並與磁控濺鍍氧化鋁及氮化鉻做比較。

在液相沉積方面,鍍層硬度的增加是因氧化鋁的相變化,由於退火溫度的提高促使氧化鋁相變化進而提高其抗磨耗性。在磁控濺鍍方面,由刮痕及附著能的試驗皆發現氮化鉻的附著力比其他薄膜差。所有經被覆陶瓷膜之試片的抗磨耗性及耐蝕性都優於基材。

比較電解沉積氧化鋁薄膜、溶膠-凝膠氧化鋁薄膜及磁控濺鍍氧化鋁薄膜,顯示電解沉積法有最快的沉積速度,類似的抗磨耗性,且其製程成本低廉,在表面改質的應用上具有競爭力。

Liquid phase deposition, such as sol-gel and electrolytic deposition are the relatively new approach in surface engineering. This study uses the electrolytic Al2O3 and ZrO2 coatings and sol-gel Al2O3 coating to enhance the wear and corrosion resistance of AISI 440C stainless steel. The characteristics of the coating have been evaluated, including crystal structure, hardness, wear, adhesion, corrosion, and the comparison with sputtering Al2O3 and CrN coating.

For both two liquid phase deposition, the increasing hardness of the coatings was caused by the series of phase transformations from aluminum hydroxide hydrate (Al(OH)3· H2O) to γ-Al2O3 of electrolytic deposition and boehmite (AlO(OH)) toγ-Al2O3 of sol-gel. The wear resistance was increased with increasing annealing temperature because of the increasing hardness of coating film. In sputtering method, both the scratch tests and the adhesion works calculated from surface energy indicated that the adhesion strength of CrN coating was weaker than the others. Undoubtedly, all of the coated specimens were more corrosion and wear resistant than the uncoated specimens.

The comparison among the electrolytic Al2O3, sol-gel Al2O3 coatings and sputtering Al2O3 coating revealed the deposition rate of electrolytic method is higher than the sol-gel and reactive radio frequency magnetron sputtering methods, and the wear resistance is similar with one another. Besides, the cost of electrolytic coating method is cheaper than the other two. Therefore, the electrolytic coating method is another competent one on the surface modification.