標題: 臺灣大眾文化中的妖怪再現與生產

關鍵字: 臺灣妖怪;擬像化;角色化;資料庫;固著性;Taiwan Yokai;visualization;characterized;Data Base;localization

摘要:

近年來,日本的妖怪不斷在大眾/次文化場域推陳出新,從充滿萌元素的動漫至詭譎的推理小說,再到妖怪的周邊商品,這股妖怪旋風也吹至台灣,掀起一陣「模仿」熱潮,從溪頭妖怪村、臺中經貿夜市以妖怪作為經營特色方針,都可以看出妖怪符碼的挪用;然而,若只是將妖怪視作單純的商業流行符碼操作,而未深思臺灣也開始尋找自己的妖怪,其背後的文化脈絡與焦慮的話,就無法看出臺灣妖怪在此時於大眾文化/次文化的舞台上登場,究竟有什麼意義了。

臺灣的文學裡一直不缺乏妖怪的影子,只是大多都與民俗崇拜、道教等宗教信仰,或是西方殭屍片等有關的怪物,例如魔神仔、喪屍,都市傳說的怪異想像生物,甚至是吸血鬼等,臺灣妖怪一直以來缺少將文獻的內容系譜化、知識化過後的系統,也因此導致了台灣妖怪在文學、文化場域的缺席。實際上,妖怪是一個地方的人們,利用他們有限的知識與想像力,去理解生活周遭的環境之後所產生的心理投射與文化創作,因此有人的地方就有妖怪,這是無庸置疑的。

臺灣妖怪被重新召喚出來並非偶然,也不能簡化為因為日本大眾文化場域的妖怪主題具有娛樂性,十分受歡迎,因此臺灣群而效尤;實際上,正因為妖怪的誕生、形塑以及傳說的流傳、演變,都與其產地的文化與在地性有深刻的連結,所以透過解讀妖怪的故事,推測出更多臺灣人早期的生活環境細節、甚至得以一窺移民的遷徙足跡。這樣的連結補足了更多臺灣人的歷史細節,其實更深一層地回應了臺灣人的文化焦慮。

這些建立起來的妖怪知識系統,除了呈現出臺灣妖怪對傳說誕生地所擁有的連結與固著性,也同時在大眾文化場域進行文化生產;有趣的是,臺灣的妖怪文化文本生產正不知不覺的向日本的次文化生產模式靠攏,沿用東浩紀的資料庫概念,讓臺灣妖怪成為創作元素;不僅如此,因為妖怪與土地連結的緊密度,使得它們成為人們與土地重新連結的創作元素,進而延伸出各種文化符碼,並使用在如LARP、旅遊誌等文化生產。

近十年來,臺灣妖怪的知識系譜正緩慢地被建立起來,且不斷有新的妖怪被發掘,除了文獻的爬梳與整理之外,妖怪的擬像化、商品化也成為一個必要的趨勢,目的自然是為了讓妖怪可以被挪移至大眾文學/文化場域重新被召喚與生產利用,只是擬像化後的妖怪因為被大量挪用至二次創作文本的關係,無可避免的是背後文化脈絡的斷裂,這也是臺灣妖怪重新回到大眾文化場域所不可輕視的問題。

In recent years, Japanese Yokai has been a main theme from manga full of the element of MOE (similar to cuteness or being adorable) to unpredictable detective novels and products related to Yokai in the principle of mass culture/ subculture. On surface does this happen because of Japanese Yokai is popular. Therefore, it is easy to find examples as The Monster Village in Xitou and The Monster Night Market in Xitun Dist, Taichung. However, if we only take it as a trend without thinking further, we can't be aware of the anxiety behind the phenomenon why Taiwan Yokai has showed up on the stage of Mass Culture/ Subcultre.

Yokai has always shown up in Taiwan literature with characters like ghost, yurei, Japanese yokai or even Western monsters, such as zombies or even vampires. The real Taiwan yokai had been disappeared from Taiwanese culture for decades due to a lack of systemized knowledge. It leads to the absence of Taiwan yokai. In fact, yokai is born from human beings' imagination to explain any phenomenon happening to them. Yokai reflects humans' thoughts or mental conditions. That is to say, where there is human beings, there is yokai.

It is not occasional that Taiwan yokai is summoned today. It can't be simplified as a trend that yokai is popular in Japan and full of entertainment so that Taiwan yokai has gradually showed up today, either. The truth is that yokai's birth, legend and representation have been deeply localized. Through studying the legends of yokai, we can infer more details of the early era of contemporary people and even how they migrated. This further responses Taiwanese' anxiety originating from lack of their own culture.

The developing Taiwanese Yokai system has followed the roots of Japanese yokai history/culture step by step, using Hiroki Azuma's concept of Data Base. Taiwan yokai is analyzed as items and visualization, becoming elements in creations/derivative works. Moreover, Taiwan yokai has become an elements used in LARP game or travel magazines to connect people and the land because of its close binding to the land. However, it is unavoidable that as more and more yokai's images are used, the more possible that the story and culture meanings behind the yokai legends would lose due to the incautious usage.