標題: 三本小說中物種的糾葛:屈辱(柯慈),少年Pi的奇幻漂流(馬泰爾),獵人們(朱天心)

關鍵字: 父;糾閣;根莖;人化;動物化;根;patrilineality;entanglement;rhizome;anthropomorphize, zoomorphize, roots

摘要:

因為人類至上主義,人類與動物常被二元化,並且人類把自身的地位放置於高於動物之上,也因此我們認為地球是由人類主宰的,因而造成人類與自然疏離。然而時下自然環境被人類破壞,人們開始注意非人類世界。藉由研究三個當代讀本:屈辱(柯慈),少年Pi的奇幻漂流(馬泰爾),獵人們(朱天心),此論文主旨是在探討物種之間分際並不是絕對,而是經常互相糾閣,主要理論架構是德勒茲與伽塔利的「根莖」理論,在人類與動物的互動中,人類常常被動物化,而動物被人化,如此一來方可形成同伴關係。然而現在的人類社會是以父系思想為主 ,亦是『根』的思維,這樣關係常常衍生物種之間的主宰與競爭問題,而『根莖』則是建立在分享與合作的關係。相較於前者,後者關係是變動的,可以用『去疆界』跟『再領域化』來闡明此現象。

Because of human exceptionalism, humans place themselves on top in a hierarchy, and a division is clearly made between between humans and nonhuman species. We think we have the world in control, and we alienate ourselves from nature. Yet today, as our living environment deteriorates, we pay more and more attention to the nonhuman world. To put our relationship with other species in a different light, this thesis is going to address how humans and animals are entangled by analyzing two Western texts, Disgrace and Life of Pi, and a Taiwanese text, The Cats' Lives (Lierenmen). The central idea in this thesis is based on Deleuze and Guattari's 'rhizome.' In an entanglment, animals are anthropomorphized and humans are zoomorphized so that both can be allied. In contrast to rhizome, patrilineality, trees of filiation, is about geneology and identity. Our commonly conceived relation with the world is based on 'roots,' which often leads to domination and competition. Yet, a rhizomatic connection is built upon commonality and cooperation. It is situated in 'becoming,' which is explicated in terms of 'deterritorialization' and 'reterritorialization.'