標題: 探討珍.奧斯汀現存信件與《傲慢與偏見》中的書信功能

關鍵字: 珍.奧斯汀;《傲慢與偏見》;書信;書信功能;Jane Austen;Pride and Prejudice;letters;epistolary functions

引用: Amy, Helen. 'Behaviour, Etiquette and Manners.' Jane Austen's England. Gloucestershire: Amberley Publishing, 2017. Print. ---. 'Education.' Jane Austen's England. Gloucestershire: Amberley Publishing, 2017. Print. Austen-Leigh, James Edward. A Memoir of Jane Austen: And Other Family Recollections. Ed. Kathryn Sutherland. New York: Oxford UP, 2002. Austen, Jane. Jane Austen's Letters. Ed. Deirdre Le Faye. 4th ed. New York: Oxford UP, 2011. Print. ---. Pride and Prejudice. 1813. New York: Bantam Books, 2003. Print. Breihan, Hohn, and Clive Caplan. Jane Austen and the Militia. Jane Austen Society of NorthAmerica. N.p. Web. 29 May 2018. <http://www.jasna.org/publications/persuasions/no14/breihan-caplan/>. Chapman, R. W. 'Character and Opinions.' Jane Austen: Facts and Problems. London: Oxford UP, 1970. Print. ---. 'Chawton: 1809-17.' Jane Austen: Facts and Problems. London: Oxford UP, 1970. Print. Dull, Jonathan R. The Age of the Ship of the Line: The British and French Navies, 1650-1815. Lincoln: U of Nebraska P, 2009. Print. Kaplan, Deborah. 'Circles of Support.' Jane Austen among Women. John Hopkins UP, 1992. Print. Kelly, Helena. Jane Austen, the Secret Radical. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2017. Print. Le Faye, Deirdre. Preface. Jane Austen's Letters. By Jane Austen. Ed. Deirdre Le Faye. 4th ed. New York: Oxford UP, 2011. ix-xvii. Print. McCormack, Matthew. Embodying the Militia in Georgian England. New York: Oxford UP, 2015. Print. McMaster, Juliet. 'Talking about Talk in Pride and Prejudice.' Jane Austen's Business: Her World and Her Profession. Ed. Juliet McMaster and Bruce Stovel. London: Macmillan P, 1996. 81-94. Print. Normandin, Shawn. 'Jane Austen's Epistolarity.' ANQ: A Quarterly Journal of Short Articles, Notes and Reviews. EBSCO 27.4 (2014): 158-165. Print. Page, Norman. The Language of Jane Austen. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1972. Print. Poovey, Mary. 'From Politics to Silence: Jane Austen's Nonreferential Aesthetic.' A Companion to Jane Austen. Ed. Claudia L. Johnson and Clara Tuite. Wiley-Blackwell, 2009. 251-60. Print. Singer, Godfrey Frank. The Epistolary Novel: Its Origin, Development, Decline, and Residuary Influence. Philadelphia: U of Pennsylvania P, 1933. Print. Thomsen, Inger Sigrun. 'Words 'Half-Dethroned': Jane Austen's Art of the Unspoken.' Jane Austen's Business: Her World and Her Profession. Ed. Juliet McMaster and Bruce Stovel. London: Macmillan P, 1996. 95-106. Print. Tieken-Boon Van Ostade, Ingrid. 'Introduction.' In Search of Jane Austen: The Language of the Letters. New York: Oxford UP, 2014. Print. ---. 'The Language of the Letters: Words.' In Search of Jane Austen: The Language of the Letters. New York: Oxford UP, 2014. Print.

摘要

珍.奧斯汀是英國偉大的小說家之一,她留下了六本著名的小說及一些年輕時期創作的作品。無庸置疑,珍.奧斯汀的小說影響了許多讀者,也為她自己在文學領域奠定了重要的地位。塞穆爾.理查森著名的書信小說深深影響著珍.奧斯汀的創作。從珍.奧斯汀年輕時期的作品與她早期小說中,我們都能看到書信體的形式。《傲慢與偏見》一書不僅僅是她著名的小說,同時也是六本小說裡擁有最多書信內容的一本。此外,在珍.奧斯汀的時代,書信是不可缺少的通訊方式,任何事情都能被寫進信件內。

本篇論文著重在珍.奧斯汀的現存信件以及《傲慢與偏見》。第一章探討書信的重要性。書信可以用來維持一段關係,從珍.班奈特與伊莉莎白.班奈特,以及達西先生與他妹妹的例子可看出。同樣地,珍.奧斯汀與姐姐卡珊卓拉的情誼也能從這些書信中看出。此外,等信、回信與信件長度也有它們重要的位置。第二章提及人的性格能由書信中得知,以柯林斯先生、麗迪亞.班奈特與珍.奧斯汀的信件中看到了他們的性格為例。第三章探討在信件中揭露的事實與歷史背景,一個是可直接由信的內容告知的事實,而另一種是從珍.奧斯汀的信件裡及小說裡,可以發現到她生活在戰爭時期。由這些書信內容,我們看到了許多珍.奧斯汀的當時的生活與背景,也更能理解信件在小說裡面精采的部分。

Abstract

Jane Austen, who was one of the greatest British novelists, left six major novels along with other writings of her youth. Her novels, unquestionably, had affected many readers and gave herself an influential role in literature. It was believed that Jane Austen had been influenced deeply by Samuel Richardson, who was famous for his epistolary novels. In Austen's early writings and also her early novels, they were obviously presented in the epistolary forms. Pride and Prejudice (1813) is not only her most renowned novel but also includes the greatest numbers of letters among her novels. In addition, the letter was an indispensable means in Austen's time, and she wrote everything in letters. In this thesis, I concentrate on two texts, Jane Austen's extant letters and also Pride and Prejudice. I try to find the common connections between the two materials. In the first chapter, I talk about the importance of letters. Letters can be used to maintain relationships. This can be seen from Jane Bennet and Elizabeth Bennet's, Mr. Darcy and his sister's cases. Likewise, Jane Austen's relationship with her sister, Cassandra Austen can also be found through letters. In addition, there are other sophisticated manners of letters, such as replying letters and the length. In chapter two, I discuss how a person's personality can be shown clearly through letters. I analyze what Mr. Collins's, Lydia Bennet's and Jane Austen's own letters present, and the personality they show in this chapter. In the third chapter, I focus on the truth and the historical context in the letters. It can be divided into two kinds. One is the truth revealed directly by the contents of letters. The other shows the existence of wars. Jane Austen living in the wartime was found in her own letters and the novel. From these letters, we can see many details of Jane Austen's life and background and also comprehend the great parts of letters in the novel.