圖案基板及膠體溶液pH值對聚苯乙烯微球自組裝排列之影響

Influence of Substrate Pattern and Colloidal pH on Self-Assembly of Polystyrene Microspheres

摘 要 利用球形粒子自組裝製作膠體晶體,可當作規則化多孔膜層的模板及應用於製作具有光子能隙的新型光學元件。膠體晶體的製作若具有可控制的規則性結構與可控制的缺陷導入等能力時,更能提升其在應用上的潛力。本研究中吾人將實驗分為兩個部份,各自針對球形粒子膠體自組裝排列的形狀與結構控制做探討。 第一部份是研究影響微球在圖案矽基板上進行自組裝排列之因素,以商用次微米級聚苯乙烯乳膠球(PS微球)與水組成的膠體溶液,在已利用微影技術製作矩形溝槽的矽晶圓上進行自組裝排列實驗。在本實驗中,液體的蒸發與對流現象是自組裝進行的機制。吾人藉由調整液體蒸發溫度找出最適合的自組裝實驗條件,再以理論計算數值與實驗結果的SEM影像作比較,分析溝槽深度與各溝槽寬度的所造成的微球排列狀況差異。 第二部份則是調整PS微球膠體溶液的pH值,以界面電位分析儀量測微球在溶液中之表面電位改變,再用SEM觀察其對PS微球於無圖案矽晶圓上進行自組裝排列的影響,吾人發現鹼性環境可得到單層排列結果,因此也利用此結果進行二元膠體晶體的自組裝排列。

Abstract Colloidal crystals fabricated by self-assembly of monosized (mostly spherical) particles can be used as a template for making regularly arrayed porous membranes and for new optical devices possessing photonic band gap. In recent years, there has been much interest in the self-assembly of “bulk”colloidal crystals from spherical particles via the bottom-up approach. One might suspect that if the structure and defect of colloidal crystal can be properly controlled, their application would become more prominent. In this regard, our experiment was divided into two parts, and the self-assembly structure was examined. First, we investigate the process variables influencing the self-assembly of spherical particles on patterned substrates. Colloidal solution consisting of polystyrene latex microspheres (PS microspheres) and water was used in the experiment. Evaporation and convection of liquid were the mechanisms involved in the self-assembly of PS microspheres on the patterned substrates with rectangular grooves prepared from photolithography. The evaporation temperature was adjusted to find the most favorable particle-packing condition. SEM images of the self-assembled PS microspheres were compared with theoretical estimate to analyze the variation of packing arrangement when the groove depth and groove width were varied. Second, colloidal pH was changed and the variation of surface potential of the PS microsphere was measured by zeta potential analyzer. The self-assembly of PS microspheres at different pH conditions on bare (i.e. no pattern) substrate was examined. In the basic condition (pH=9 and pH=10), the self-assembly of monolayer PS microspheres was energetically favorable. This finding was then used to fabricate “binary” colloidal crystals consisting of colloidal particles of different sizes.

substrate; 圖案基板; polystyrene; self-assembly; 聚苯乙烯; 自組裝