標題: 退火效應對以電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法製備碳密封鍍層光纖性質的影響

關鍵字: 退火效應;電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法;密封鍍層;非晶質碳

摘要:

本實驗是以電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法製備碳密封鍍層光纖。在固定沉積條件下,藉由不同退火溫度來探討碳鍍層性質之變化,並以退火處理來提升碳鍍層緻密性,使光纖機械性質提升。首先利用場發射掃瞄式電子顯微鏡來觀察碳鍍層之厚度;接著使用拉曼光譜儀、紫外/可見光光譜儀分析碳鍍層之微結構;再利用光學顯微鏡與原子力顯微鏡來觀察碳鍍層之表面型態,並將碳鍍層光纖浸泡於液態氮中進行低溫試驗,觀察碳鍍層之抗溫變能力;最後使用拉伸試驗機來量測碳鍍層光纖之拉伸強度。結果顯示,隨著退火溫度上升,厚度會隨之下降。當退火溫度在300℃以下時,退火效應會使得結構重新排列與扭曲程度下降並使得缺陷減少。退火溫度在200℃至300℃之間會同時擁有較佳之表面形態及溫變抵抗性。當退火溫度為200℃擁有一最大拉伸強度為409±43MPa。綜合實驗結果發現,退火溫度為200℃之碳鍍層光纖擁有較佳之表面型態、溫變抵抗性以及機械性質,使得碳密封鍍層可達到對玻璃光纖保護之效果。

In this experiment, hermetically carbon-coated optical fibers were prepared by plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition method. The properties of hermetically carbon-coated optical fibers were investigated with varying the annealing temperature on the same deposition conditions. With the annealing effects, the densification and mechanical property of carbon-coated optical fibers should be improved. The film thickness, microstructure, optical and mechanical properties of carbon coatings were analyzed by field emission scanning electron microscope, raman scattering spectrum, ultraviolet/visible spectrophotometer, tensile test, respectively. Through the immersed liquid nitrogen test, the thermal stability of carbon-coated optical fibers was observed. As the result, the film thickness decreases with increasing the annealing temperature. In this case, the film structure is redistributed, the degree of bonding distortion and the bonding defects are reduced with the increment in the annealing temperature at an annealing temperature being below 300℃. When the annealing temperature sets between 200 and 300℃, the surface appearances are better and the thermal-induced voids are less observed in the outer surface of optical fiber. Furthermore, the tensile strength of carbon-coated optical fiber has the maximum value(409±43MPa), as the annealing temperature equals to 200℃. Based on the experimental results, the carbon-coated optical fiber maintains the better surface morphology, the better thermal stability and the superior mechanical property, as the annealing temperature is 200℃. Consequently, these carbon-coated optical fibers should become the hermetical coating through the appropriate annealing process.