標題: 鎳鐵/鎳鐵氧化物雙層薄膜之結構及磁性研究

關鍵字: exchange bias;交換偶合;AMR;NiFe;磁電傳輸;鎳鐵

震動試樣磁力計(VSM)研究結果顯示:鎳鐵薄膜室溫之磁性質為飽和磁化強度Ms = 720 emu/cm3,矯頑磁力Hc = 2 Oe。當氧含量增加至33%O2,試片轉變為反鐵磁之鎳鐵氧化物固溶體。此試片經真空熱處理後具有磁滯曲線,其Hc 300 Oe,主要由於較硬相之NiFe2O4及Fe3O4等相生成所致。

鎳鐵/鎳鐵氧化物(Ni80Fe20/as-deposited 33%O2)雙層薄膜之矯頑磁力、交換偏壓場(He)與溫度間存在一強烈的相依性。

輔助離子束電壓(End-Hall Voltage,VEH = 80 V ~ 150 V)對鎳鐵/鎳鐵氧化物雙層薄膜研究顯示:T = 150 K時,上述試片除VEH = 80 V外,試片之磁滯曲線由兩個minor loop所組成。此顯示高電壓(即高氧含量)時,鎳鐵氧化物之結構由多相構成。此外,當VEH = 120 V時,鎳鐵/鎳鐵氧化物雙層薄膜其He隨溫度降低而增加,且其值均大於零(positive exchange field)。其餘試片之He均小於零(traditional negative exchange field)。上述試片之磁電傳輸性質研究顯示:鎳鐵/鎳鐵氧化物雙層薄膜均具有異向性磁電阻(anisotropic magnetoresistance,AMR)性質。試片室溫之磁電阻值均小於4%。當VEH = 80 V時,試片在T = 77K時具有最大之磁電阻值(total MR ratio 8.04 %)。

The structural and magnetic properties of polycrystalline Ni80Fe20 (~25 nm)/NixFe1-xO (~40 nm) bilayers prepared by a dual ion-beam deposition technique were studied to gain an understanding of exchange interaction between ferromagnetic (FM) and antiferromagnetic (AFM) materials. X-ray diffractometry has shown that the Ni80Fe20 top film layer has a fcc structure (a= 3.54 ) while the bottom NixFe1-xO layer has a rock-salt structure. Different films were examined with a NixFe1-xO bottom layer that was prepared with assist-beam %O2 ratios from 25% to 36% with corresponding End-Hall voltages of 80 V to 150 V. The grain sizes of these Ni80Fe20 and NixFe1-xO range from 5 nm to 15 nm, as revealed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The bottom oxide layers undergo complex phase transformation after annealing.

These bilayers exhibit an enhanced coercivity (~ 30 Oe) at room temperature, compared to that of a reference Ni80Fe20 single layer. A strong temperature dependence of exchange field Hex was observed in these Ni80Fe20/NixFe1-xO bilayers whose magnitude increases linearly with decreasing temperature. A double hysteresis loop was observed at T= 150 K for samples with %O2 greater than 30% O2, indicating the existence of multiple magnetic phases in the bottom NixFe1-xO layer for samples with this and higher oxygen content in the assist beam during deposition. All the samples exhibit a typical negative exchange bias as a function of temperature except the Ni80Fe20/NixFe1-xO (34%O2) bilayer, where a positive exchange field Hex~ 60 Oe was observed at T= 150 K. The appearance of positive exchange bias at low temperature is likely due to temperature dependent changes in the interfacial pinning responsible for exchange coupling that are due to a complex NixFe1-xO structure from ion-beam bombardment during film deposition.

The typical anisotropic magnetoresistance (AMR) behavior has been observed in these Ni80Fe20/NixFe1-xO bilayers. The maximum total MR ratio (~ 8.04%) was obtained at T= 77 K in the Ni80Fe20/NixFe1-xO (25%O2) bilayer.