標題: 食安法上追繳不法利得體制之研究

關鍵字: 預防原則;刑事優先;風險;危害;總額原則;淨額原則;Precautionary principle;Criminal priority;Risk;Harm;Total principle;Net principle

摘要:

自2011年5月經媒體報導國人諸多飲食內遭不良食品業者加塑化劑,人民對於食品安全之議題有更多的重視。我國食品安全衛生管理法前後歷經多次修法,觀近期之修法動態常與社會重大食品安全事件之發生有關,惟立法者為了平息民怨及遏止不良食品廠商之違法行為,因此將食安法之修法重心著眼於刑責之不斷加重,卻忽略了犯罪之構成要件以及追繳不法利得之相關規定之修正檢討。

又行政機關對於違反行政法義務者追繳不法利得時,因行政罰法第26條第1項規定之刑事優先原則與一事不二罰原則之適用疑慮,行政機關為免違反該條之規定以符合依法行政原則之精神,因此在行政實務上追繳不法利得之成效並不顯著,然行政機關是否真有必要待司法機關作出裁判後方採取適應之行動?又追繳不法利得與刑事罰是否無法並存皆值得再思考。

本文試圖從國家保護人民健康權之憲法基礎開始論述,說明國家基於保護人民健康權及對風險預防之概念,有必要對於食品安全進行管制。接著說明行政追繳不法利得作為行政裁罰之手段之法理基礎,以及追繳不法利得本身之法理基礎。再者,析論我國行政罰法及食安法有關追繳不法利得之規範適用要件及追繳範圍。最後評析幾則我國近期重大食品危害安全事件之裁判後得出結論,並提出食安法第49條之2有關追繳不法利得之規範修正建議。

Since May 2011, it has been reported by the media that many people in the country's catering industry have been exposed to plasticizers by the bad food industry. People have paid more attention to the issue of food safety. China's food safety and sanitation management law has undergone many revisions before and after it. The recent revision of the law often has something to do with the occurrence of major food safety incidents in the society. However, legislators modify the food safety law in order to quell people's grievances and stop the illegal activities of bad food manufacturers. The focus is on increasing the criminal liability, but it ignores the constitutional elements of the crime and the revision of the relevant provisions of the recovery of unlawful gains.

In addition, when an administrative agency recovers illegal gain from a person who violates an obligation under the administrative law, the administrative agency shall not violate the provisions of the article because of the application of the criminal priority principle and the principle of one-off-necessity provided for in Article 26, Paragraph 1 of the Administrative Penalty Act. In accordance with the spirit of the principle of administration according to law, the effectiveness of recovering unlawful gains in administrative practice is not significant, but is it really necessary for administrative agencies to wait until the judiciary makes decisions before taking action to adapt? It is worth rethinking whether it is necessary to recover illegal profits and criminal penalties.

This article attempts to start from the constitutional basis of protecting the right to health of the people, stating that the country is based on the concept of protecting people's right to health and risk prevention. It is necessary to regulate food safety. It then describes the legal basis for administrative recovery of unscrupulous profits as a means of administrative sanctions, as well as the legal basis for recovering unlawful gains. Furthermore, it analyzes the regulatory requirements and the scope of recovery of the administrative penalties and food safety law in China for recovering unlawful gains. Finally, after judging and judging several recent major food hazard incidents in China, the conclusion was reached and the proposed amendments to Article 49(2) of the Food Safety Act regarding the recovery of unjustified gains were proposed.