標題: 合法裝置GPS追蹤器偵查犯罪之比較法研究

關鍵字: GPS;GPS追蹤器;隱私權;資訊隱私權;資訊自決權;強制處分;令狀原則;GPS;GPS tracker;Privacy;Information privacy;Information self-determination;warrant requirement

摘要:

隨著網路科技發展,警方傳統取證方式與通訊監察在犯罪偵查上的效益逐漸勢微,使用GPS追蹤器取得車輛及其使用人之位置資訊,比對推知日常作息及行為模式後,能進行安全、有效的查緝,成為警方辦案重要利器,然卻因過程中對於隱私與人權的侵犯疑慮,至今仍無適當法規賦予警方合法使用GPS追蹤器的權限。

本文從GPS追蹤器定位原理、應用現況及可能對隱私權造成的影響切入,以各國法院重要實務判決介紹法院如何詮釋個案中GPS對於人民基本權利造成的衝擊及定性其手段性質,檢視我國現行法規範不足因應新型態科技偵查之處,援引美國及德國相關立法內容,詳細討論發動要件與程序是否足以防止公權力濫權,最後以比較法角度,在全面吸取各方對新型態科技的理解及限制評價後,提出立法建議。

對於犯罪偵查機關而言,當然法令規範愈少,掣肘也愈少,愈能舒展功夫、強力打擊犯罪;惟從人民角度觀之,倘不節制偵查機關偵查作為,任憑公權力恣意妄為,則人民基本權將受到嚴重侵犯。本文期待在目的與手段、公益與私利間考量下,建立一套完整、成熟之制度讓GPS追蹤器妥適發揮治安貢獻,並嘗試列舉出使用GPS追蹤器的立法準則供未來立法之參考。

With the development of network technology, the traditional methods of forensics and communication monitoring have become less and less effective in criminal investigation. By using GPS trackers to obtain the location of vehicles and their users, comparing the daily routines and behavior patterns, police officers could conduct their task more safely and effectively. Due to doubts about privacy and human rights violations, there are still no appropriate regulations to grant the police the power to install GPS trackers legally.

This article starts with the principle of GPS tracker positioning, the current situation of application and the possible impact on privacy. It introduces the important substantive judgments of various courts in different countries to explain how the court interprets the impact of GPS on the basic rights of the citizen and the nature of its means, and examines the insufficient norms in response to the new state of science and technology investigation in Taiwan. To cite the relevant legislative contents for the use of scientific and technological equipment in the United States and Germany, and to discuss the spurt of the requirements and procedures in details, to know if it is sufficient to prevent public power abuse. From the perspective of comparative research, after comprehensively drawing on the understanding and restriction evaluation of the new state of science and technology, the legislative proposals are put forward.

As far as criminal investigation agencies are concerned, of course, the fewer the laws and regulations are, the less they are constrained, the more they can stretch their efforts and attack crimes. However, from the perspective of the citizen, if the investigative actions are not limited and the public power is arbitrary, then the basic human rights will be seriously violated. It is expected to establish a complete and mature system for the GPS tracker to properly play the security contribution after taking the purpose and means, public interest and self-interest into consideration. In this article, the legislative guidelines for using GPS trackers are enumerated for future legislation.