標題: 消費者保護法定型化契約規範適用於網路交易之研究

關鍵字: 消費者保護法;定型化契約;網路交易;告知義務;無條件解除權;零售業等網路交易定型化契約應記載及不得記載事項;Consumer Protection Act;Standard Contracts;online transaction;notification obligation;absolute right to withdraw;Official Announcement of Mandatory and Prohibitory Provisions governing standardized Contracts for the Retail network transaction

摘要:

隨著商業社會的到來,定型化契約被廣泛適用在各種交易型態,特別是在網路交易。網路交易因為是透過電子方式締約,大多都採用定型化契約。然而定型化契約容易產生企業經營者濫用契約自由而侵害消費者利益的情形發生,尤其是在網路交易這種非面對面的交易方式,更使消費者處於不利的地位。是以消費者保護法第11條至第17-1條、第56-1條對於定型化契約為管制及同法第18、第19條來保障網路交易之消費者,藉以平衡企業經營者及消費者的地位。

民國104年消費者保護法修法,其中包含了對於第11-1條、第13條、17條之修正,及新增第17-1條及第56-1條。此次的修正使主管機關對於定型化契約之行政管制更加的完整,但是對於網路交易定型化契約影響重大的零售業等網路交易定型化契約應記載及不得記載事項,仍然規範不夠明確,而產生了許多問題。

此次修法,除了對於定型化契約規範進行修正,為了保障使用網路交易的消費者,消費者保護法對於告知義務及猶豫期間制度之規定也進行檢討。雖然此次修法對於網路交易之消費者的保護又更上一層樓,但是仍然有所不足處,無法完全的落實告知義務及猶豫期間制度於定型化契約之中。

本文將從消保法定型化契約規範適用於網路交易所生之問題為分析,並研究消費者保護法中的定型化契約規範及網路交易中的告知義務和猶豫期間制度中的解除權如何落實在定型化契約中,並輔以學說及實務案例為詳細討論。其中三項案例分別為「網路標錯價案」、「PChome退貨條款案」及「網路代購案」,分析法院判決並審視現行法規之疏漏,並貫徹消費者保護法之目的,以供未來修正消保法之參考。

With the advent of the commercial society, standard contracts are widely used in various transaction types, especially in online transactions. Since online transactions are contracted electronically, most of them use standard contracts. However, the standard contract is prone to the situation in which the business operators abuse the freedom of contract and infringe on the interests of consumers. In particular, the non-face-to-face transaction method of online transactions makes consumers disadvantaged. The protection of consumers is based on Articles 11 to 17-1 and Article 56-1 of the Consumer Protection Act for the regulation of the contract and the provisions of Articles 18 and 19 of the Consumer Protection Act, in order to balance the status of business operators and consumers.

In the Republic of China on the Consumer Protection Act of 104 years, which contains amendments to Articles 11-1, Articles 13, 17, and the addition of Article 17-1 and Article 56-1. This amendment makes the administrative authority of the competent authority more complete. Regulations Governing particulars to be specified in Official Announcement of Mandatory and Prohibitory Provisions governing standardized Contracts for the Retail network transaction is important for online transaction standard contract, but it seems not clearly defined and produced many problems.

In addition to the amendments to the standard contract regulations, in order to protect consumers of online transactions, the Consumer Protection Act also reviews the requirements for notification obligations and cooling-off period. Although the protection of this amendment has further improved the protection of consumers of online transactions, it still has some shortcomings, and it is difficult to fully implement the notification obligation and the cooling-off period system in the standard contract.

This article will analyze the type of online transaction that is applicable to the consumer protection, and through the specification of the consumer protection statutory contract and the notification obligation and cooling-off period in the online transaction and how to implement it in the standard contract. The discussion is based on the doctrine and practical cases. Three of the cases were ' Legal Issues of Price Indication in Internet ', 'PChome Return Terms' and ' Online Oversea Shopping '. Analyzed the court's judgments and examined the omissions of the current regulations, and implemented the purpose of the Consumer Protection Act for the future reference to the revised Consumer Protection Act.