標題: β-氧化鎵奈米線電阻式隨機存取記憶體切換特性研究

關鍵字: 電阻式隨機存取記憶元件;β-氧化鎵;奈米線;RRAM;β-Ga2O3;nanowire

摘要:

記憶體元件在現今的產業中扮演重要的角色,為了突破揮發性記憶體的缺點,非揮發性記憶體出現,其中在幾年來電阻式隨機存取記憶體受到了重視。電阻式記憶體為上下兩個電極中間夾了一層絕緣材料的三明治結構,我們稱此為MIM結構,且可以與CMOS製程相容。此外,電阻式記憶體在轉換過程中,轉換速率可達到奈秒的速率,而且有低耗能及高耐度等特性。

在我們的實驗中,我們選擇β-氧化鎵奈米線作為記憶體的中間層。β-氧化鎵在室溫下有4.9 eV的寬能隙,且為本質N型的半導體,加上他有化學及熱穩定性。我們以氣液固成長機制來成長氧化鎵奈米線,並且利用場發射掃描式電子顯微鏡、場發射穿透式電子顯微鏡、能量散射光譜儀、低掠角X光繞射儀、拉曼光譜儀、光致激光光譜儀、X射線光電子能譜儀等儀器,來探討一維奈米線的表面形貌、結構、光電特性。以氧化鎵作為電阻式記憶體的研究中,大多以薄膜型式的氧化鎵的電阻式記憶體來做探討,較少文獻是以一維氧化鎵奈米線作為記憶體來探討。因此,為了瞭解以氧化鎵奈米線作為記憶體的電阻轉換行為,以及轉換過程中載子傳輸的特性,我們製作以氧化鎵奈米線電阻式記憶體來做探討。更進一步的,我們將會比較鍍上金官能機的氧化鎵奈米線與純的氧化鎵奈米線,在電阻式記憶體轉換行為的差異。

The memory storage device has been playing a very important role in industry. To overcome the shortcomings of volatile memory, the non-volatile memories have showed up, among them resistive random access memory (RRAM) draws growing attention these decades. RRAM device structure is simply an insulator material sandwiched between two metal electrodes, called the metal–insulator–metal (MIM) and it can be integrated with conventional CMOS in a simple way. Meanwhile, RRAMs exhibit excellent properties, it offers sub-ns operation speed, low energy consumption and high endurance. Therefore, RRAMs are also a potential alternative to the current main memory.

In our topic, we chose gallium oxide (β-Ga2O3) nanowires (NWs) to be the interior layer. The β-Ga2O3 has a wide bandgap ~4.9 eV at room temperature, and it is an intrinsic N-type semiconductor. β-Ga2O3 is also known that a chemically and thermally stable material. In this study, we grew NWs via Vapor-Liquid-Solid (VLS) mechanism. Then we used field emission scanning electron microscope (FESEM), high resolution transmission electron microscope (HRTEM), energy dispersive spectrometer (EDS), grazing incidence X-ray diffraction (GI-XRD), Raman spectroscopy, Photoluminescence (PL) and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) to investigate the morphology, structure, photoelectric properties of NWs. There are abundant researches about gallium oxide thin film based RRAM, however, seldom literatures discuss with nanowire-based RRAM. To investigate the resistive switching behaviors of gallium oxide NW based RRAM, and explore characteristics of carrier transmission, we fabricated β-Ga2O3 NW based RRAM. And we fabricated the Au-functionalized β-Ga2O3 NW based compared with the pure one.