主題式專利探勘探討工業4.0新興主題之研究

A Topic-Based Patent Mining Approach for Emerging Topics in Industry 4.0

隨著物聯網、大數據等新興技術的興起,工業也吹響第四次革命的號角,在2011年德國政府率先喊出工業4.0的口號,隨之美國、中國、日本等製造大國也紛紛推出第四次工業革命的相關政策。製造業為台灣經濟成長的火車頭,面對此趨勢轉變,該如何讓廠商或專家及早洞悉發展趨勢進一步搶先制定出因應對策變得非常重要。 本研究目的主要是透過工業4.0專利的分析,挖掘這方面的技術發展趨勢與潛在機會。檢索USPTO和EPO專利資料庫中的專利,使用潛在狄利克里分配 (Latent Dirichlet Allocation, LDA) 劃分專利中主題,並使用冷熱門主題分析工具區分主題成長衰退趨勢,接著以主題一般性分析找出描述特定技術或概念的特定熱門主題,最後透過研究缺口分析了解特定熱門主題之間的研究缺口,潛在商機可能在整合兩個以上的特定熱門技術機會。 本研究發現13個熱門主題,如雲端技術應用於物聯網設備的控制、無線傳輸與配置技術,另外某些熱門主題之間可能存在研究缺口,像是雲端技術應用於物聯網設備的控制、無線傳輸與配置技術、物聯網設備認證與通訊技術等,這些缺口是未來工業4.0技術開發的潛在機會。 本研究的貢獻有兩個,本研究使用的方法可以協助台灣的企業了解工業4.0的技術趨勢。本研究的結果可能有助於台灣工業自動化解決方案提供商在制訂技術戰略前發現潛在機會。

With the rise of emerging technologies such as the Internet of Things and big data, the fourth industrial revolution is comming. In 2011, the German government took the lead to initiate Industry 4.0 policy. After that, the United States, China, Japan and other major manufacturing countries have also proposed their own policies which are related to fourth industrial revolution. Manufacturing has a significant impact on Taiwan's economic growth. How to let manufacturers develop appropriate strategies to examine and respond to this emerging industrial trend has become the most important issue. The purpose of this study is to explore the technological development trend and potential opportunities in Industry 4.0 through patent analysis. The Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA), a topic modeling technique, is ued to classify patents from the USPTO and EPO databases into various topics and the hot/cold topic analysis is applied to discover emerging topics that may have potential opportunities. Then the research gap analysis is use to analyze the hot topics that focus on specific fields for potential technological opportunities that could be found by integration of more than two specific hot topics. The study found 13 hot topics, such as cloud technologies for controlling IoT devices and wireless communication and configuration technologies. Additionally, there may be research gaps between some specific hot topics, such as cloud technologies for controlling IoT devices, wireless communication and configuration technologies, and IoT device authentication and communication technologies. These research gaps may be potential technological opportunities for industry 4.0. There are two contributions to this research. First, the developed methodology can help Taiwan's manufacturers understand the technological trend in Industry 4.0. Second, the research findings may help Taiwan's industrial automation solution providers identify potential opportunities for early technology stratefy formulation.

網宇實體系統; 主題模型; 潛在狄利克里分配; 工業4.0; 新興主題; Cyber-Physical System; Topic Modeling; Latent Dirichlet Allocation; Industry 4.0; Emerging Topics