標題: 新舊包裝之市售茶飲料對消費者選擇及購買行為之影響

關鍵字: 新舊包裝;市售包裝飲料;茶裏王;new and old package;commerical packed beverage;Chai Li Won

摘要:

在台灣的飲料市場中,「市售包裝茶飲料」一直有著廣大的消費族群,依據經濟部統計處的統計資料,近三年來台灣非酒精飲料的生產值,茶類飲料是各種飲料種類中佔比最高的,所以飲料業者在面對這龐大的茶飲料市場,以包裝設計、行銷手段、產品品牌及販售通路等來吸引消費者購買。本研究是以茶裏王品牌為例,以問卷調查方式來探討新舊包裝之市售茶飲料對於消費者選擇及購買行為的影響。

本研究以問卷進行調查及數據收集,問卷內容是以Google表單進行編排設計,問卷收集時間為2017年10月2日至2017年10月15日,網路問卷回收共計389份(有效問卷共計368份,無效問卷21份),問卷有效回收率為94.6%。

經問卷調查消費者飲用及購買市售包裝飲料習慣之結果,男性飲用市售包裝飲料習慣高於女性,年齡以20~29歲的學生及上班族群飲用及購買的比例最高。在消費者對新舊包裝市售茶飲料的喜歡程度調查,消費者比較喜歡且偏向購買舊包裝,而消費者知道茶裏王新舊包裝不同為標籤設計的人數最高,但喜歡茶裏新包裝主要為包裝的整體搭配。

消費者購買市售包裝飲料的行為調查結果,消費者最常購買的包裝類別為PET瓶(57%),最少購買的為鐵鋁罐(2%),最常喝市售包裝飲料中茶類比例最高(57%),咖啡最低(5%)。消費者選擇最常飲用市售包裝飲料種類的原因為個人喜好及止渴解膩,而消費者優先選擇市售包裝茶飲料種類以無糖茶(56%)最多、穀物茶(19%)最低。消費者對於市售包裝茶飲料品牌認知及購買的調查結果,消費者會第一個想到的市售茶飲料品牌為茶裏王,在20~29歲的消費者會購買的品牌主要為純喫茶,其餘年齡層的消費者選擇會購買的品牌主要都是茶裏王。

消費者會購買市售包裝茶飲料的地點調查後,以便利商店及超市或量販店為主,而最常購買的地點為便利商店,消費者選擇購買地點原因大都以方便省時為主要考量原因,會讓消費者增加購買排名第一的行銷手段為促銷活動。

依據調查結果可得知,消費者對舊包裝已存有既定印象,故茶裏王此次藉由改變包裝或換瓶型的行銷策略來增加買氣或消費者喜歡程度,由調查結果看來對消費者的選擇及購買行為並無顯著性的影響,所以在增加買氣或消費者喜歡程度,換包裝並不見得是一個好的策略,可根據調查結果依不同年齡層或職業別訂定促銷活動、新品上市、抽獎活動及口味升級等行銷策略,來達到有效的產品銷售。

Commercial packed tea beverages have had a wide range of consumer groups in Taiwan's beverage market. According to the survey data of non-alcoholic beverages in Taiwan from the Statistics Department of the Ministry of Economic Affairs for the past three years, the production quantity of tea beverages accounted for the highest ratio of all types of beverages. There are a lot of important strategies, such as package design, marketing, brand promotion and the increase of sale channels, in tea beverage market to attract the consumer purchase. The purpose of this study was to understand the effect of consumer choices and purchase behavior while the package design of the tea beverage, the trademark of Chai Li Won, was changed using questionnaires.

The study conducted a questionnaire survey and data collection. The content of the questionnaire was developed in Google Forms. The collection time of the questionnaires came from October 2, 2017 to October 15, 2017. A total of 389 online questionnaires were gathered. 21 of 368 questionaires were regarded as invalid and the effective recovery rate was 94.6%.

The results on consumers' drinking and purchase habits demonstrated male clients have a higher ratio than female in drinking commercially packed beverages. We also concluded that both the student population, ranged in age from 20 to 29 and worker population have the highest proportion in drinking and buying the packed beverages. At the survey of the liking degree for the package design, consumers would prefer to choose and purchase the old-style tea packages. In addition, consumers know significantly different label design in old and new packages. The primary reason to choose the new package is the overall design.

The survey results of the purchase behavior in commercial packed beverages showed that consumers select the PET bottles at most and the iron or aluminum cans (2%) at least in tea packed beverages. Tea beverage is the highest proportion and packed coffee (5%) is the lowest proportion of beverage products. The reasons for choices by customers in commercially packed beverages are personal preference and thirst-quenching. Non-sugar tea (56%) was drunk amountly for clients and cereal -type tea was the lowest preference`to drink. 'Chai Li Won' is the first brand to be connected to customers. Except for the consumers in the 20-29 year old, Tea king was chosen absolutely to others.

Our survey found that convenience stores, supermarket or mass merchandisers are the primary choices to purchase the commercial packed beverages by consumers. The most frequently purchased locations are convenience stores and the main reason is saving-time and convenient. In addition, the first ranking to increase the purchasing power for marketing is the promotional activities.

Depending on the results of the survey, consumers have already had an established impression of the old packaging. Therefore, marketing strategies of King of Tea by changing the package design and bottle replacement in order to increase the purchasing power and the degree of overall liking is not effective because there is no significant impact on consumers' choices and purchases. Therefore, many strategies, such as promotional activities, new listings, sweepstakes and taste upgrades, could be determined, according to different ages or occupations, to achieve effective product sales.