標題: 台灣兒童財商教育之研究

關鍵字: 兒童教育;財商教育;Child's Education;Financial Education

摘要:

『你不理財,財不理你』是大家琅琅上口的一句話,由此可知大家對『理財』意識的認同。何謂『理財』?說得最白話,就是『把自己的錢財管理好』。每個人從一出生就需要用錢,也需要賺取金錢來支撐自己的人生,因此,理財知識是每個人生活的核心,是人生的必修,而非選修。然而台灣民眾是否都具備理財能力了呢?

從各大金融機構所做的調查顯示,台灣的高中、職學生及大學生,對理財的認知極為貧乏,即便進入職場成為受薪族,仍有相當高的比例成為月光族。理財能力不足不僅僅是影響個人的生活品質,更甚者因價值觀的不正確及財務壓力,而衍生社會問題者亦不在少數。

兒童是國家的資產,是國家未來的經濟基石,財商教育本該從兒童做起,倘若台灣的財商教育能從兒童時期紮根,建立正確價值觀、培養儲蓄習慣、養成良好的自我管理能力,相信在成年後必能養成在財務上為自己負責,並擁有財務規劃及經濟獨立的能力,這不僅是個人之福、家庭之福,更能大大提昇全民素質。

兒童財商教育在國外已推行十數年,北美、英國、歐洲各國、澳洲、印度、新加坡等地皆受到相當的重視,美國自2008年將財金教育納入國家政策中,澳門政府也於2007年起將兒童理財課程納入學校正規教育中,更遑論全世界最會創造財富的猶太人,更是自出生起便浸淫在理財教育的生活中。「兒童財商教育」引進台灣只有短短數年,對大多數的家長而言既熟悉又陌生領域,甚至對「財商教育」及「理財課程」的認知混淆,本文即針對台灣兒童財商教育做全面性之評估,並從中尋找商業模式,期能帶動兒童財商教育之普及,進而提升台灣人民之理財能力。

'If you don't care about your finances, your finances won't care about you.' This is a catchy phrase for everyone. From this we can see that most of the people agree that 'financial management' is an important aspect of life. What is 'financial management'? Put it plainly, it means 'manage your own money.' Everyone needs to use money from the moment they are born, and they needed money throughout their lives. Therefore to know your way around money is the core of everyone's life. It is a mandatory course, not an elective. However, do people in Taiwan have the required skill to manage their money?

Surveys conducted by major financial institutes showed that students in high schools and universities have extremely poor understanding about financial management. Even when they enter the workforce, there are still a relatively high proportion of them can't make their ends meet. The lack of financial management skill not only affects the quality of lives, and because of the incorrect financial understanding, it can also develop into many social problems.

Children are the assets of our country and they are the cornerstone of the country's future economy. The education of financial quotient should start young. If the education of financial quotient can take root from childhood, establish correct values, cultivate saving habits, and develop good self-management skills, I believe that in adulthood people will develop a sense of financial responsibility for oneself and have economic independence. This is not just good for one person, but also a blessing for the whole society.

Children financial quotient education has been implemented abroad for several decades. North America、United Kingdom、Europe、Australia、India、Singapore etc., have given it considerable attention. Since 2007, the Macau government has incorporated financial management courses for children into their formal education system, and the United States has incorporated the financial education into its national policy since 2008, not to mention the world's most well known financial educator--Jews, they immerse their young in financial education every way they can. The introduction of 'Children Financial Quotient Education' in Taiwan has only taken place a few years ago. It is an unfamiliar topic for most parents. Most people confuse 'financial quotient education' with 'financial business education'. This article is aimed to do a comprehensive evaluation of 'Children Financial Quotient Education' in Taiwan, and look for a business model. Hopefully it will promote the popularization of 'Children Financial Quotient Education' and enhance the financial skill of the people in Taiwan.