我國長期照顧服務人力資源之探討-以臺中市大里區長期照顧機構為例

A Study on Human Resource of Long-Term Care Service in Taiwan - Case of Long-Term Care Institutions in Dali District, Taichung City

我國社會人口因醫療進步逐步降低死亡率、國人生命餘年延長,台灣從2018年初邁入「高齡社會」,此象徵每一百人中就有14個以上年滿65歲長者,長者延壽後因其身體機能退化,慢性病、失能人口數與功能障礙人口亦持續攀高,致健康照顧需求遽增;而此時家庭人口社會結構亦已發展成小家庭組成,家庭照顧功能逐漸式微,政府須面臨長期照顧需求遽增的社會問題;除此,還有生育率下降少子化等問題待解決,此層層人口結構變遷問題導致高齡化問題更顯突出。然夢想「活得老且活得好」須建立在完善的長照體制之下,如何減輕家庭負擔,已成為探討社會安全的核心。長照政策要成功關鍵覬覦於照顧服務人力資源充足與否,倘若照服員人力不足問題無法解決,未來恐怕有錢也請不到照服員。 本研究以質性探討提供不同服務內容之機構(老人養護中心、居家服務、日間照顧)作為研究標的目標,設定各機構之管理階層及照服員作為訪談樣本。找出(1)、探討長期照顧機構設立及運作模式,解析長照人力資源運用困境及實際需求,了解現職人員流動率、離職率高的原因為何?( 2 )、發掘新勞資法修正對長照機構影響為何?( 3 )、能提高國人投入照顧服務工作的意願及認同感改善辦法?研究問題之答案,作為政府規畫長照產業政策之參考。意欲瞭解長照經營端與勞動力提供面的產業困境,透過半結構式訪談提綱收集受訪者工作動機、薪資福利、工作認同及社會認同與對政策順服狀況。加以分析不同變項影響程度,探討長期照顧產業人力運用資訊及人力資源欠缺相關問題,及長照就業市場乏人問津的原因,找出可建議改善方案,協助解決長照服務產業長期人力不足之困境。 針對研究分析及發現,進而提出政策建議為:(1)、建立溝通機制,推動不同工即不同酬,專業加薪留住人才,依不同照服需求培訓各類專業照服員,提升專業技能塑造專業形象,社會教育再加強,提升社會認同感。( 2 )、制定明確的薪資及管理制度、保障照服員工作基本權益,輔導長期照顧機構建立內部教育訓練、輔導、升遷機制、福利與激勵措施管理機制等,以健全的職場工作環境,協助工會爭取創照員工福祉,增進照管專員及照顧服務員彼此間的專業能力分享、情緒分享及互相支持扶持的氛圍,鼓勵長期照顧人力願意留任意願。( 3 )、重視產學技職教育,讓教育、培訓、就業一條龍,整合公私長照人力資源。輔導就業照顧服務人力,提升就業條件及良好的就業環境與品質,健全勞動條件制度,控制外籍看護工引進人數,增進本國照顧服務員的就業機會穩定工作。( 4 )、他山之石可以攻錯,以其他國家的作法作為修正參考,以塑我國長照產業磐石基礎。

The death rate of Taiwan's population has gradually reduced and life expectancy prolonged because of medical progress. Taiwan has entered an 'aged society' since the beginning of 2018, which symbolizes that 14 out of every 100 people are over 65 years old. Since the elderly's physical functions deteriorate along with their life extension, the number of people with chronic diseases, disability and dysfunction has also continued to rise, resulting in a sharp increase in the demand for health care; while the social structure of families has developed into a composition of small families at this time, which has gradually weakened the family care function, the government has to face the social problem of the rapid increase in the demand for long-term care. In addition, there are still some other problems that need to be solved, such as the declining birth rate and the trend of fewer children; the convoluted problem of the changing population structure makes the aging problem more prominent. However, the dream of 'living a long life and living well' must be established under a sound long-term care system. How to relieve the burden of families has become the core of the discussion on social security. The key to the success of the long-term care policy lies in the adequacy of the care service manpower. If the problem of insufficient manpower resources of care attendants cannot be solved, it is probable that care attendants cannot be hired in the future even if one has the necessary money. The objective of this study is to investigate institutions offering different services qualitatively (care centers for the elderly, home service, day care); the management level and care attendants serve as samples of interviews. This study will address the following issues: (1) To explore the modes of establishment and operation of long-term care institutions, in order to analyze the difficulties in the use of long-term care manpower resources and actual needs, and to understand the reasons for a high turnover rate and separation rate of current staff. (2) To examine the impact of the New Amendment to Labor Standards Act on long-term care institutions. (3) To improve the willingness of Taiwanese people to take part in care services and promote the ways to enhance their sense of approval, and to investigate the solutions to the problems as reference for the government in planning the long-term care industry policy. Information on respondents' work motivation, salary and benefits, work identification, social identification and status of policy compliance was collected through the semi-structured interview outline to understand the industrial difficulties of the long-term care management side and labor supply side. This study analyzes the impact degree of different variables in discussing problems related to manpower resources utilization information and manpower shortage in the long-term care industry, and examines the reasons for the lack of interest in the long-term care employment market, so as to find suggestions for improvement measures and help solve the problem of long-term manpower shortage in long-term care service industry. Based on the analyses and findings of this study, suggestions for policies are put forward as follows: (1) Establish a communication mechanism, promote the system of different pay for different tasks, provide professional allowance to retain talents, train various kinds of professional care attendants according to different care service needs, enhance professional skills to build professional images, further strengthen social education and enhance social identification. (2) Formulate a clear salary and management system, protect the basic rights and interests of care attendants, provide guidance for long-term care institutions to establish internal education and training, counselling and promotion mechanisms, benefit and incentive measures and management mechanisms to create sound working environments, help unions fight for the well-being of employees in the workplace, enhance the sharing of professional competence, emotion sharing and mutual support among care specialists and care attendants, and encourage the willingness of long-term care attendants to stay. (3) Attach importance to the collaboration of technical and vocational education between industry and schools to combine education, training and employment, and integrate public and private long-term care manpower resources. Give employment guidance to care service manpower, improve employment conditions and create favorable employment environment and quality, build a sound working condition system, control the number of foreign care attendants, and improve employment opportunities and steady work of local care attendants. (4) As others' advice may help overcome one's shortcomings, we can use the practice of other countries as the reference for revision to build the foundation of Taiwan's long-term care industry.

長期照顧; 長期照顧十年計畫2.0; 照服員; 人力資源; long-term care; Ten-Year Long-term Care Program 2.0; manpower