標題: 臺中市地方財政問題分析與改善策略:財政收支觀點

關鍵字: 縣市合併;財政赤字;公共債務;財政收支;財政結構;the merge of city and county;financial deficit;public debt;financial revenue and expenditure;fiscal structures

摘要:

「財政為庶政之母」,健全財政是政府對人民負責的表現,且方能提供人民良好的公共服務品質。近年來,我國政府預算規模擴張、債務負擔日益沉重,且我國縣市發展逐漸出現不均衡與地方財政惡化的現象,加以國外許多案例因政府財政管理不當導致財政狀況危機,有鑑於此,如何作好財務管理,並解決鉅額公共債務(public debts),變成重要的議題。

目前我國政府預算編製係以「量出為入」並以維持「收支平衡」為原則,多年來我國各級政府因為歲入不足支應歲出,而陷於財政大餅劃分的爭奪戰中,歲出的成長使財政赤字已成為預算編列常態,且在推行地方自治的風潮下,各國地方政府紛紛要求中央政府授予更多的支出及收入的權責,雖推行地方自治讓地方首長有更多空間實現照顧人民的理想,但在過程中同時卻也囿限於地方鉅額負債。如無法確實開闢財源,市政又必須持續推動的情況下,只能擴大舉債。

本文從地方政府的龐大債務以及成長趨勢,經相關研究及實證研究中顯示,地方政府財政收支互為影響關係,地方政府對地方財政良莠應負起最大責任,因此,本研究先以合併後「臺中市地方財政收支」為主軸,為一現況分析,而後以合併前、後之財政收支進行深入探討,運用次級資料就財政收支情況作趨勢分析(合併前10年及合併後7年),並採質性研究,利用文獻探討,找出問題點並提出改善策略。

經研究發現臺中市從91年起,歲入與歲出均呈逐年增加的趨勢,雖占其各年度歲入來源之大宗之稅課收入、補助及協助收入等2項收入,每年均呈現穩定成長狀態,惟各年度歲出之主要政事別,教育文化支出、經濟發展支出、社會福利支出、一般政務支出、警政支出等5項支出成長幅度更大,且原即為主要之歲出項目情形下,屬於法定義務支出比例超過80%,顯示出支出結構的僵化。在歲出大於歲入,差短逐年增加情形下,必須依賴補助款及舉債才能因應各方面的支出與建設,財政狀況日漸惡化,究其原因除礙於「財政收支劃分法修法草案」仍未通過,中央政府財源無法下授,使自主財源不足外,宜加強開源節流著手於稅制、預算編列及審議規範、加強公共支出審核及監督等各種制度的變革來改善,對於歲出結構僵化,並應通盤考量各項收入與支出,在預算支出上排出優先順序,量力而為,即可避免造成債臺高築窘況。本研究建議:

1.針對地價稅、房屋稅及契稅等三大項地方政府最主要的財產稅收,依

據地方財政的「受益原則」,整體通盤考量未來臺中市房屋稅等地方

稅制之調整。

2.透由活化土地及民間參與方式增加財源。

3.落實零基預算精神。

4.增加經濟發展支出及資本門建設以增加稅收。

'The policy of the public finance is the mother of the various policies.' Solid finance is the expression of a government to show the responsibility and to provide the superior quality of public services for the people. In recent years, our Government expanded the scales of budgets and the burdens of debts became increasingly heavy. It has showed unbalanced development and the deterioration of local finance of the counties and cities gradually. In addition, there were many cases revealing that improper government financial management caused financial crisis in foreign countries. In consideration of these problems, how to arrange financial management and to solve huge public debts becomes an important issue.

The Government currently based on the principles of 'keeping the revenues within the limits of expenditure' and maintaining 'budget balance' in preparing general budget. The Governments at all levels are trapped in the battle of financial allocation because of the insufficient annual revenue that cannot support annual expenditure for many years. The growth of expenditures have made the budget deficit the normal status for preparing budget. In the tide of promoting local self-government, local governments have asked the central governments to grant more responsibility for expenditures and revenues in various countries. Though by promoting local self-government system, local officials have more authorities in realizing the ideals of caring the public, the huge local debts also limit the processing in the meantime. It is inevitable to expand the debts if they cannot develop new financial sources and the municipal administration must be sustained.

The article, according to the huge debts and growth trends of local government, and with relevant research and empirical study, indicated that the relationship between local government revenue and expenditure were closely related and the local governments should bear the greatest responsibility for their financial status. Therefore, this study firstly performed current situation analysis with the 'Local Finance Revenue and Expenditure of Taichung City' in post-merger stage as the main theme. Then, we conducted in-depth study for the changes of revenues and expenditures before and after the merger. The secondary data were utilized for the trend analysis of the finance revenue and expenditure (10 years before and 7 years after the merger). We tried to identified the problems and proposed the improvement strategies by using quality research and literature reviews.

It was found that both of the annual revenues and expenditures of Taichung City have shown the increasing trend since 2002. Though the two major sources of annual revenues which are income from aid and assistance and tax income have shown the steady growth, the five major annual expenditures of main political affairs, including expenditures in education and culture, economic development, social welfare, general government routine matters and police work, have increased even more. The expenditures listed above were the major expenditures and the expenditure proportion of legal obligation was over 80%. These situations indicated the rigidity of the expenditure structure. In the case of increasing shortage differences between expenditures and revenues, it must rely on the subsidies and the debt raising to meet the demands in various expenditures and constructions. The reasons for the deterioration of financial situations include the 'Draft of Amendment in Act Governing the Allocation of Government Revenues and Expenditures' has not been passed and the financial resources cannot be delegated by the central government that caused insufficient self-financing. It is necessary to focus on finding new revenue sources and reducing expenditures, and to improve by changing systems such as tax system, budget preparing, specification reviewing, enforcement of public expenditure inspections and supervision. As concerning about the structure rigidity of the annual expenditures, the comprehensive considerations in various revenues and expenditures are also necessary. To set the priorities in budget expenditures and to spend in the reasonable range will be helpful in avoiding the great debt situations. There are several recommendations proposed by the study:

1.To comprehensively consider the adjustment of the future local tax system of Taichung City with local financial 'benefit principle' by proper allocating the three major property taxes of the local government, including land value tax, house tax and deed tax.

2.To increase financial resources by ways of land activation and civil participation.

3.To implement the spirit of Zero Basis Budgeting

System.

4.To increase tax by increasing expenditures of economic development and capital construction.