標題: 惠蓀林場旅遊氣候舒適感受評估

關鍵字: 旅遊氣候指數;旅遊舒適度;熱調適;惠蓀林場;tourism climatic index;tourism comfort;thermal adaptation;Huisun Forest Station

摘要:

氣候是遊憩活動品質的影響因子之一,舒適的氣候可讓旅遊過程更加愉快,不舒適的氣候則可能導致旅遊者須取消旅行的計畫。因此Mieczkowski在1985年提出旅遊氣候指數(Tourism Climatic Index, TCI),用來評估旅遊氣候適宜性,提供旅遊愛好者從事戶外活動時之參考。本研究的目的在於瞭解臺灣旅客的旅遊氣候舒適感受,以惠蓀林場為研究地點,進行五個研究主題之探討,分別是(1)不同的遊客個人背景所喜歡的天氣條件、(2)不同天氣條件對於遊客出門遊玩的意願程度、(3)遊客對於惠蓀林場環境的天氣感受、(4)遊客對舒適的感受與旅遊氣候指數(TCI)之一致性、(5)遊客熱不適時的調適行為。

經由現地問卷調查414位遊客,並進行單因子變異數、複迴歸分析,結果發現不同的遊客個人背景所喜歡的天氣條件分析結果發現,(1)男性比女性怕熱、50歲以上之遊客對於下雨的天氣喜好比其他年齡層高、越肥胖者越怕熱且越喜歡有風的環境。(2)不同天氣條件對於遊客出門遊玩的意願程度分析結果發現,雲量多、雨量少、氣溫適中的氣候,遊客出門旅遊的意願較高。(3)遊客對於惠蓀林場環境的天氣感受分析結果發現,風速及年齡是影響其舒適度的關鍵因子,年紀較大的遊客處於有風的氣候時,舒適感受越高。(4)遊客對舒適的感受與旅遊氣候指數(TCI)之一致性分析結果發現,兩者不具一致性,遊客實際感受比TCI公式計算的舒適值低,也就是說TCI指數可能會有高估舒適度之情形。(5)遊客熱不適時的調適行為分析,經比較遊客於森林遊樂區與都市綠地空間之熱不適調適行為結果發現,在心理層面的調適策略模式兩者不同,森林遊樂區的遊客多屬樂觀積極的調適方式,而都市綠地空間的遊客多屬於消極因應的調適方式,但是兩者在行為層面的調適策略相似。

綜合上述,本研究發現遊客的個人背景與出發前的氣候條件會影響遊客是否出遊的意願,遊憩地點的氣候狀況則會影響進行旅遊活動時之舒適度,當熱不適時,在心理與行為層面產生不同的調適策略。研究結論亦發現旅遊氣候指數與遊客現地旅遊舒適度感受有所差異,後續可進行更深入研究。

Climate is one of the factors that influence the quality of recreational activities. A comfortable weather can lead to a pleasant journey while an uncomfortable one may cause the cancellation of travel plans. Mieczkowski (1985) has proposed the Tourism Climatic Index (TCI) to assess the climate suitability of tourism and provide useful information for travel enthusiasts to engage in activities. The purpose of this study is to provide a comfortable climate assessment for Taiwanese travellers. The Huisun Forest Station was chosen as the study site, and the five research subjects were discussed, including: (1) The preferred weather conditions fortoursits with different personal backgrounds, (2) The degree of tourists' willingness to take part of outdoor activies under different weather conditions, (3) tourists' perception toward the prevailing climatic condition at the Huisun Forest Station, (4) The consistency of tourists' behavior that can be presented by the Tourism Climate Index (TCI), (5) The adjustment behavior of tourists when they are not feeling well.

A local questionnaire was distributed to survey 414 visitors. Collected data were applied to perform the One-Way ANOVA and Multiple Regression Analysis. Main findings for tourists with personal background suggested that males are less tolerant to hot days compared to females. Tourists who are elder than 50 years old would favor rainy days more than other age groups. Also, more overweight people are, the more sensitive to the heat they would be. Regarding the tourists' willingness for outdoor acitivied under certain weather conditions, we found that travelers are more willing to go out when it is cloudy, less chaces to rain and at a moderate temperature. After studying visitors' perception toward the prevailing climatic condition at the Huisun Forest Station, I found out that wind speed and age acted coupledly as key factors to influence visitors' behavior toward tourism confort. However, results of TCI showed some inconsistency with tourists' behavior. In particular, actual comfort degrees presented by tourists was less than values derieved by TCI formula, which implied that the TCI index may overestimate. Moreover, after comparing tourists' behavior related to thermal discomfort in a forest recreational area and in an urban green space, it was identified that the adjustment strategy at the psychological level is quite different. For example, tourists in forest recreation areas tend to be optimistic and active, while tourists in an urban green space mostly respond in passive adaptind way at the psychological level.

Overall, this study indicated that the personal background of tourists and the climatic conditions before departure will affect tourists' decision making, particularly, to carry on their original travel plan or not. The climatic conditions at recreational locations will affect the comfort of tourism activities. When the thermal discomfort occurs, tourists will adapt behavioral adjustment strategy and then goes to the psychological one. The study also found out the inconsistency between the TCI and actual comfort level. Thus, further research is suggested to carry out in the future.