標題: 以自動分揀系統提升半導體製程生產力之研究

關鍵字: 半導體生產流程;排程與派工系統;分揀機;製造執行系統;派工法則;Process of Semiconductor;Scheduling and Dispatching;Sorter Operation;Manufacturing Execution System (MES);Dispatching Rule

引用: [1] 吳明峻,'晶圓廠生產排程方法的探討 – 派工法則',逢甲大學工業工程與系統管理研究所碩士論文,2009.06 [2] 林聖昆,'自動化物料搬運系統之動態車數分析',清華大學工業工程與工程管理研究所碩士論文,2009.07 [3] 李至欣,'晶圓代工生產效率比較研究',交通大學經營管理研究所碩士論文,2013.01 [4] 陳克軒,'以基於系統模擬之混合演算法求解半導體晶圓製造系統之派工排程問題',國立東華大學運籌管理研究所碩士論文,2016.05 [5] 莊宗翰,'應用系統模擬探討遊樂園設施快速通關策略之先期研究',義守大學工業工程與管理研究所碩士論文,2011.06 [6] 林佳鋒,半導體製程概論,瑞晶電子教育訓練,2010.05 [7] 李家岩,智慧製造與生產線上的資料科學,逢甲資料科學大講堂,2018.05 [8] Nian-Wei Chan,Multiple Lot in One FOUP(MLiF) Control and Management System in the 300mm Fab,ISSM2008,2008.Oct [9] Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International (SEMI),SEMI International Standard,2004.Oct

摘要:

半導體產業一直以來都是台灣的重點產業之一,其產值於2017年已達到新臺幣2.46兆元,位居全球第三,也佔有臺灣GDP 15% 左右,重要性自然不言而喻。然而在投入大量的資源與複雜的製程研發競賽之中,縮短產品週期時間(Cycle Time)與提升產品良率(Yield)便成為提昇企業於市場上的競爭力的致勝關鍵策略。

然而,透過排程與派工系統來提升產品生產力在製造業雖然已經是相當成熟的應用,但無論使用任何一種理論或方法,皆只能針對生產線上靜態的工作排程予以最佳化,無法因應半導體複雜的生產線與瞬息萬變的現場環境來即時調整。本研究著重於半導體前段製程(Front End Process)時,利用分揀機(Sorter)預先將可被同時處理的在製品(Wait in Process, WIP)傳送到同一盒晶圓載具之中(Carrier),使其機台在進行製程時,能在單一時間處理最多晶圓,避免機台因畸零片散落在現場環境,而浪費沒有義意的閒置與傳送時間與資源,進而提升產線的生產力。

The semiconductor industry has always been one of Taiwan's key industries. Its output value has reached NT$2.46 trillion in 2017, ranking third in the world and accounting for about 15% of Taiwan's GDP. The importance is without saying. However, during the competitions of funding racing and complex process development, shortening the Cycle Time and improving the yield is a key strategy for winning the competitiveness of the company in the market.

Ideally, use scheduling and dispatching systems to improve product productivity is normal methodology, but no matter use any theory or method of scheduling and dispatching, it can only optimize the static jobs which schedule on the production line, it cannot dynamic adjust by the complex and changing production line of semiconductors factories to optimize productivity.

This research focuses on the semiconductor front-end process, and using the sorter tool to transfer wafers (or called Wait in Process, WIP) that can be processed simultaneously to the same carrier. When the machine is in the process, it can process the most wafers at the same time, reducing unnecessary carrier transfer time and avoiding additional waiting time due to wafers are scattered on the shop floor. Thereby increasing the productivity of the production line.