標題: 雷射暗化液晶顯示器亮點之研究

關鍵字: 雷射;暗化;液晶面板;Laser;Darkening;TFT-LCD

引用: 1.陳蒼杰,圖解雷射應用與原理,世茂出版社,2001。 2.Andrew Held and Mingwei Li, 'Meeting industry needs with laser micromachining', Solid State Technology, 2003. 3.雷仕湛,光學新世界-非線性光學淺說,凡異出版社,1996。 4.丁勝懋,雷射工程導論,第四版,中央圖書出版社,2006。 5.戴梓榆,'光子晶體雷射之近場光學影像分析',國立交通大學電子物理學系碩士論文,2013。 6.Richard S. Quimby,' Photonics and Lasers: An Introduction', John Wiley & Sons, 2006. 7.劉佩雯,'聚合物薄膜添加二氧化矽奈米粒子產生隨機雷射之研究'國立中山大學光電工程學系碩士論文,2015。 8.曲建仲,'iPhone X 臉部解鎖的關鍵元件'科學月刊576期,2017。 9.張光博、吳秉翰、林岑盈、王淑儀、蔡宗汶、洪基彬,'飛秒雷射加工技術',物理雙月刊 37卷 第2期,2015。 10.蔡坤霖,'應用飛秒雷射對高分子及不鏽鋼金屬材料做細微加工之研究',國立臺灣科技大學機械工程系碩士論文,2005。 11.小林孝嘉、籔下篤史、羅志偉,' 超短脈衝雷射在超快動力學研究之應用',物理雙月刊 32卷 第3期,2010。 12.Bojan Resan、Vincent Issier, 'Ybix Laser', JDSU INC, 2014. 13.張健哲,'高功率鎖模摻鉺光纖雷射',國立交通大學光電系統研究所碩士論文,2012。 14.鄭王曜,'光梳雷射與其應用',物理雙月刊,500期,2014。 15.汪治平,'超快雷射與超強電磁場',科學發展月刊,390期,2005。 16.黃國維,' 摻鐿釔鋁石榴石自鎖模雷射',國立交通大學電子物理所碩士論文,2012。 17.Claude Rulliere, 'Femtosecond Laser Pulses: Principles and Experiments' , Second Edition, Springer, CH2 P51, 2004. 18.廖誼灃,'具有平凹共振腔的半導體飽和吸收鏡被動鎖模摻釹釩酸釔雷射之研究',東海大學物理研究所碩士論文,2011。 19.J.Bonse, S.Baudach, J.Kruger, W.Kautek, 'Femtosecond laser micromachining of technical materials,'High Power Laser Ablation III, SPIE Vol.4065, pp.161-172, 2000. 20.鄧昭瑞、李三良、謝志華、許育豪、高文雄、彭鉦閎,科技部補助專題研究計畫,'飛秒雷射內部微加工暨其應用',成果報告,國立臺灣科技大學機械工程系,2011。 21.Philippe Babo,William Clark,Ali Said,'Micromachining Handbook',Clark-MXR, Inc, 2001. 22.戴亞翔,TFT-LCD面板的驅動與設計,五南出版社,2006。 23.胡國瑞、孫沛立、徐道義、陳鴻興、黃日鋒、詹文鑫、羅梅君,'顯示色彩工程學',全華圖書股份有限公司,2011。 24.顏丹青,'彩色濾光片介紹',化工月刊,第51卷第1期,2004。 25.粘譽薰、陳伯寬、陳建宏、蔡福人,普通化學 Introductory Chemistry A Foundation,歐亞書局有限公司,2008。 26.江國本,'Nd:YAG雷射加工參數對液晶顯示器彩色光阻之特性研究',國立中興大學材料科學與工程學系所碩士論文,2008。 27.鄭承熙、楊炎勝、沈克鵬,'紅色與黑色負型光阻液之回收與再生技術',工研院能環所,工業材料雜誌,第260期,2008。 28.湯逢錦,'彩色濾光片修補液的製備與應用',國立交通大學平面顯示技術研究所碩士論文,2010。 29.蔡宗典,'超薄ITO透明導電膜應用在觸控面板之研究',國立中央大學光電科學研究所碩士論文,2007。 30.Takanori Kudo、Yuki Nanjo、Yuko Nozaki、Kazuya Nagao、Hidemasa Yamaguchi、Wen-Bing Kang and Georg Pawlowski, 'Pigmented Photoresist for Color Filters', Journal of photopolymer science and technology, 1996. 31.Peter A. Lewis, 'Colored Organic Pigments for Coating Fabric', Journal of coated fabrics, Vol. 23, 1994. 32.溫俊祥、鄭文桐、鄭淑惠、范智誠、林德嘉,'LCD彩色濾光板材料與顏料分散法技術',工業材料,第124期,1997。 33.郭義鵬,'藍色系壓克力樹脂光硬化行為之摻合效應及光學性能之研究',台灣科技大學高分子工程系碩士論文,2004。

摘要:

薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器是繼半導體產業後,國內另一項重大的投資。液晶顯示器於生產過程中,因為環境灰塵或製程關係,可能會產生亮點。而液晶顯示器顯示的三原色為紅色光阻、綠色光阻、藍色光阻,因此亮點包含紅、綠、藍畫素的顯示異常,若紅、綠、藍畫素發生異常,將影響消費者對液晶顯示器的使用觀感以及產品售價。

本研究所使用的雷射為波長1030 nm搭配脈衝寬度400 fs,為畫素異常的彩色光阻區域進行加工,透過雷射將紅、綠、藍光阻表面暗化或是改變配向膜、ITO等材料對光的穿透度,遮蔽畫素亮度異常區域。當然,不同材料對於雷射波長的反應也不同,因為材料在雷射加工過程中的反應主要是取決於其對於雷射光的吸收程度、能量的大小或是材料本身的熱擴散性與熔點等特性,這些條件都會影響雷射光是否能有效的作用在材料上。

由實驗結果得知,在調整適當的雷射參數下,可以降低光阻、配向膜或是ITO的透光度。但有些材料對於雷射的吸收度較差,焦黑暗化的狀況不穩定,且會在雷射加工區域的周圍產生白暈或是黑暈的現象。推測白暈或黑暈的可能原因為:雷射加工時,材料吸收了雷射能量而導致地形隆起,影響此區域上的液晶排列。也有可能是材料加工時,被雷射照射的地方在吸收雷射能量之後,影響了材料原有特性,造成液晶配向不良。

TFT-LCDs are another major investment in our country after the semiconductor industry. In the production process of liquid crystal displays, bright dot may be generated because of the relationship between environmental particles or product process. Bright dots include abnormal display of red、green、blue pixels. If the red、green、blue pixels are abnormal, customers cannot accept and will be impact to consumers perception of the use of liquid crystal displays and product prices.

This study uses the laser of wavelength 1030 nm and pulse width 400 femtosecond to process the photoresist area、polymer surface or ITO surface. The surface of the red、green、blue photoresist or alignment film are darkening by the laser. And the laser can change the material's penetration of backlight. Of course, different photoresists or different materials react differently to the laser wavelength, because the reaction of an object during laser processing depends on the absorption of the material or laser energy and the physical properties of the material such as thermal diffusivity or melting point also influence whether the laser can effectively do on the material.

According to the experimental results, the transmittance of the photoresist, alignment film or ITO can be reduced by adjusting the appropriate laser parameter. However, some materials have poor absorption of lasers, unstable darkening conditions, and white halo or black halo around the laser processing area. It is speculated that the possible cause of white halo or black halo is that when laser processing, the material absorbs the laser energy and causes the topography to rise, which affects the liquid crystal alignment on this area. It is also possible that when the material is processed, the irradiated place affects the original characteristics of the material after absorbing the laser energy, making the poor alignment of the liquid crystal.