標題: Effect of Annealing on the Microstructure and Properties of Al2O3/Cu/Al2O3 Multilayers

關鍵字: annealing;退火;aluminum oxide;microstrucure;氧化鋁;微結構

摘要:

本研究針對氧化鋁/銅/氧化鋁多層薄膜系統在不同的氣氛下,探討氧化鋁薄膜與銅薄膜之間的反應。實驗上使用雙離子束濺鍍系統鍍著氧化鋁/銅/氧化鋁多層薄膜在矽晶片上,置於真空及氬氣氛的兩種環境中,溫度範圍為600~1000 ℃,四小時的退火處理。以X光繞射儀、穿透式電子顯微鏡、掃描式電子顯微鏡及原子力顯微鏡分析經真空及氬氣氛退火處理後,多層膜中組成相與形貌變化。

利用熱力學及動力學探討真空及氬氣氛之退火處理對於多層膜系統之影響。實驗結果顯示,經過真空600 ℃及800 ℃退火後的多層膜其微結構未有明顯改變,主要是因銅膜在真空中不易氧化,也未進一步與氧化鋁之間產生任何反應。而經過1000 ℃真空退火後的多層膜,銅膜融掉並縮成許多的銅球,呈現球狀分佈,存在於二氧化鋁層中間。

氬氣氛退火後的多層膜,經過600 ℃退火後,銅層氧化為氧化銅層,大部分的氧化銅層仍不會與氧化鋁層產生反應,在靠近氧化鋁處,產生少量的CuAlO2及CuAl2O4相。經過氬氣氛800 ℃及1000 ℃退火處理,多層膜轉變成有CuO 、CuAlO2及CuAl2O4等相的混層。

This research focuses on the interfacial reactions between aluminum oxide and copper thin films in the Al2O3/Cu/Al2O3 multilayers under different atmospheres. Firstly, the Al2O3/Cu/Al2O3 multilayers were prepared by a dual ion beam deposition technique on Si wafer. Subsequently, the multilayers were annealed at 600~1000℃ for 4 hours under vacuum and argon atmospheres. The microstructural change and morphology of the multilayers after annealing under vacuum and argon atmospheres were analyzed by X-ray diffraction (XRD), field emission scanning electron microscropy (FESEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and atmoic force microscopy (AFM).

The changes of the multilayer's properties after annealing under vacuum and argon atmospheres were investigated by thermodynamics and kinetics methods. No significantly change on the microstructure of the multilayers was observed after annealing at 600 and 800 ℃under vacuum. This could be attributed to the thermodynamic stability under vacuum ,and no reaction occurred between aluminum oxide films and copper films. However, copper layer was melted and became many copper balls sandwiched by two aluminum oxide films after the multilayers were annealed at 1000℃under vacuum.

The copper layer was oxidized to CuO in the multilayers after annealing at 600 ℃ under argon atmosphere. Most of CuO were not reacted with Al2O3 and there was a small amount of CuAlO2 and CuAl2O4 observed near aluminum oxide layer. The multilayers become mixing layers consisting of CuO, CuAlO2 and CuAl2O4 after annealing at 800 and 1000 ℃ under argon atmosphere.