標題: Plasma oxidation and anodic oxidation of aluminum thin films

關鍵字: Al films;鋁薄膜;Plasma oxidation;anodic oxidation;電漿氧化;陽極氧化

Abstract

In this study, Al thin films were oxidized by plasma oxidation and anodic oxidation. The Al films were deposited on polyethylene terephthalate (PET) and Si wafers by DC magnetron sputtering technique.

The intensity of C-O group and surface roughness of PET substrates increased remarkably after O2 plasma surface treatment. Form the results of ASTM D3359 test, Adhesion between the Al films and PET substrates was significantly improved when the PET substrates were pre-treated under 100 ~ 200W RF plasma for 5 ~ 10 min.

In case of plasma oxidation, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy(XPS) results showed that the content of alumina overlayer remained unchanged when Al/PET films were treated under 400W RF 13.56 MHz plasma for 1h at room temperature. The alumina content increased when the Al/Si films were plasma oxidized for 1 ~ 2 h above 250℃. The thickness of alumina layer increased parabolically with time. The calculated activation energy was 18.4 ± 0.4 kJ/mole, which was lower than that of thermal oxidation.

Anodic oxidation was conducted in 0.3 M oxalic electrolyte. The films synthesized by potentiostatic mode over a wide electrolytic voltage range of 5 - 40 V for 2 - 40 min at low temperature (5 ~ 15℃) on PET and Si wafers exhibited optical transmittance, amorphous structure and insulating capability. The adhesion between the Al film and PET substrate was improved by plasma treatment of PET substrate. XPS results showed that alumina film appeared at 40 V and duration time of 30 min.

摘要

本研究採用電漿氧化及電化學陽極氧化方式,分別進行鋁膜的氧化。其中鋁膜是以直流磁控濺鍍法鍍著於對苯二甲酸乙烯酯(PET)基材與P-Type (100)矽晶片上。

實驗首先在PET及矽晶片上進行鋁膜沉積,結果顯示經由氧電漿改質後,PET基材表面C-O官能基訊號與粗糙度有明顯的增加。經百格法(ASTM D3359)測試鍍膜與PET基材附著性之結果,在RF 13.56 MHz氧電漿 100 ~ 200 W,時間在5 ~ 10 min處理後,PET基材表面沉積鋁膜之附著性,明顯可從基材未處理0B (薄膜完全脫落) 提升至5B(薄膜不脫落)等級,已達工業界使用之標準。

在電漿氧化過程中,首先以RF 13.56 MHz 400 W氧電漿,在不加温條件下氧化鍍鋁PET基材表面1小時後,經XPS分析顯示氧化層厚度並無明顯增加。另在鍍鋁矽晶片表面以400 W 250℃以上加熱氧化1 ~ 2小時皆可生成明顯之氧化鋁層,其中在400 W 550℃加熱條件下氧化後,可生成厚度約60 nm,明顯較550℃熱氧化之氧化層厚度增加。氧化過程中厚度與時間關係符合拋物線方程式,氧化活化能經計算後約為18.4 ± 0.4 kJ/mole,明顯低於文獻中熱氧化過程所需之活化能27.8 kJ/mole。

以0.3 M草酸溶液進行陽極氧化過程,經電漿改質之基材(PET-P)表面沉積鋁膜,成功解決氧化過程薄膜脫落與附著性不佳的問題。而在低温(5 ~ 15℃)定電壓模式下,進行高電壓短時間與低電壓長時間氧化後,皆可在PET與矽晶片鍍鋁表面,生成一透明非晶具絕緣性質之氧化膜,且經40 V氧化30 min後之透明膜由XPS証實為氧化鋁膜。