標題: Rheological Experiments and Slump Tests of Kaolin Slurries

關鍵字: Kaolin slurry;Rheological parameters;Slump test;高嶺土漿體;流變參數;坍度試驗

摘要:

This study performed rheological measurements and slump tests of sediment slurries to investigate the relationship between rheological parameters and the parameters measured using the slump test. Sediment slurries used in this study were mixtures of kaolin soil and tap water, with sediment concentrations between 25% and 35% by volume and Bingham fluid characteristics. The slurry’s rheological behaviors and parameters (Bingham yield stress and viscosity) were measured using a Brookfield DV-III rheometer, and the slump parameters (slump height and spreading diameter) were obtained from slump tests by using a self-made mold. The results reveal that rheological and slump parameters are closely related to the sediment concentration of slurries. Higher concentrations resulted in greater Bingham yield stress and viscosity but smaller slump height and spreading diameter. The rheological parameters are closely related to the slump parameters, which implies that the parameters obtained from a slump test can be used to estimate the rheological parameters of a sediment slurry.

本研究進行泥沙漿體的流變及坍度試驗,探討其流變參數與坍度參數間的關聯性。試驗材料使用 高嶺土與水混合而成的漿體,含沙體積濃度介於 25 %至 35 %之間,具有賓漢流體之特性。以水平旋轉式流變 計量測漿體的流變參數 (賓漢屈服應力及黏滯度),以自製坍落度量測儀量測漿體的坍度參數 (坍落高度及坍 流直徑)。試驗結果顯示高嶺土漿體的流變參數及坍度參數與高嶺土漿體的含沙濃度有高度的相關性;漿體濃 度愈高,屈服應力及黏滯度愈大,坍落高度及坍流直徑則愈小。因此利用漿體流變參數及坍度參數之間的關 係式,未來可由漿體坍度試驗所得到的坍度參數推估其所對應之流變參數。