標題: Field Experiments on General Scour in Upstream Creek Riverbeds

關鍵字: Upstream creeks;scour;wireless tracer;野溪;沖刷;無線追蹤粒子

摘要:

This study performed a literature review and analyzed the types, influencing factors, estimation formulas, and measurement techniques of the general scour in rivers. To improve the efficiency of existing scour depth measuring technologies, the existing measurement methods were evaluated, and the float-out device was identified as the most effective scouring measurement tool. The float-out device was tested in a laboratory channel. Subsequently, two measurement stations were constructed in the Mei river, Nantou County in Taiwan, on May 31 and June 1, 2016, respectively, to collect scouring data during floods. The scouring process of a heavy rainfall event was successfully observed on June 13, 2016. The float-out device proved suitable for measuring the scour depth in the Mei river. When the results of the field survey and measured data of the float-out device were compared, the float-out device was revealed to be an effective and efficient method of measuring riverbed scour. In the future, the applications of this monitoring technique can be increased. By increasing the amount of field data, the accuracy and localization of the scour estimation formulas can be improved.

本研究為了觀測野溪河道之一般沖刷深度,並改善現有觀測儀器於野溪河道觀測上之困難,蒐集河 道沖刷型態、影響因子及沖刷觀測技術之文獻,分析評估後採用“無線追蹤粒子沖刷觀測技術”進行野溪河道 一般沖刷觀測,於實驗室進行渠槽試驗及室外測試,針對觀測儀器操作特性及訊號傳輸穩定度進行測試,並 對無線追蹤粒子之抗壓、耐水及訊號接收距離等性能進行分析與檢測,確認儀器於現地運作之能力後;於 2016 年 5 月 31 日及 6 月 1 日於南投縣仁愛鄉眉溪完成兩處沖刷觀測站建置,蒐集研究樣區汛期期間之現場水文水 理及現地沖刷資料,成功於 2016 年 6 月 13 日觀測到暴雨事件之沖刷過程,並透過河道現地調查驗證無線追 蹤粒子之觀測可信度,結果顯示無線追蹤粒子可成功於野溪河道觀測沖刷深度;而未來若有野溪河道沖刷觀 測相關之研究,建議未來可採用無線追蹤粒子進行觀測,並透過觀測樣區及觀測資料數量的提升,增加改進 沖刷估算公式,進而發展本土化之預估方法,回饋於現地沖刷監測與防災預警使用。