標題: Synthesis and Characterization of Metal-doped Amorphous Carbon Films Deposited by a Cathodic Arc Activated Deposition Process

關鍵字: cathodic arc;陰極電弧;metal doped amorphous carbon;plasma;含金屬類鑽碳膜;電漿

摘要:

本研究論文係利用陰極電弧活化沈積法製備含金屬類鑽碳膜,此項製程系統乃藉由高離化率陰極電弧金屬電漿源作為提供碳氫氣體之裂解反應,從而沈積具有sp3/sp2 鍵結之含金屬類鑽碳膜。此項製程之特點在於利用高離子能量之陰極電弧源可於同一製程中製備高附著力的多層膜,例如類鑽碳/碳化鉻/氮化鉻薄膜。

針對陰極電弧活化沈積之電漿特性採用Langmuir靜電探針與光激發光譜(Optical Emission Spectrometry, OES)量測陰極電弧活化沈積含金屬類鑽碳膜製程之電子與離子能量分佈與電漿物種分佈。研究顯示於低乙炔(C2H2)分壓下,高能量金屬電漿鉻原子與大量裂解碳原子共同沈積於基材上形成碳化鉻薄膜鍍層,隨著乙炔分壓提高,高能量金屬電漿裂解乙炔反應氣體形成之CH* 物種量增加,所沈積之薄膜逐漸形成非晶態含金屬類鑽碳膜,此製程屬於以金屬離子誘使碳氫氣體解離反應(metal ion-induced dissociation of hydrocarbon gases)之主要機構。

為了瞭解不同金屬電漿源對陰極電弧活化沈積含金屬類鑽碳膜之機械性質的影響,採用鉻、鈦及鋯等三種過渡金屬作為電漿源沈積以氮化鉻作為中介層之含金屬類鑽碳薄膜。由拉曼光譜分析、X光光電子光譜分析(XPS)及傅力葉紅外線光譜分析(FTIR)研究結果顯示含鉻類鑽碳膜具有較高之sp3/sp2鍵結比。機械性質與磨潤特性也隨著所含金屬種類不同而異,磨耗試驗結果顯示較緻密之含鉻類鑽碳膜具有最佳之磨耗性能(在室溫與碳化鎢球對磨情形下磨擦係數約0.1,鍍層磨損率為2 x 10E—17 m^3/Nm)。此含金屬類鑽碳膜之機械性質與磨潤性質與不同原子大小及電子結構之金屬在類鑽碳薄膜中之滲雜作用有關。

藉由引入不同量之反應氮氣於含鉻類鑽碳製程中,得以製備不同原子比例之Cr-C:H/N,由X光繞射分析(XRD)、歐傑光譜分析(AES)及高解析穿透式電子顯微鏡分析得知低含氮量之Cr-C:H/N呈非晶態組織,Cr-C:H/N薄膜中之含氮量與製程中之N2/C2H2反應氣體比例有關,同時經由X光光電子光譜分析(XPS)及傅力葉紅外線光譜分析(FTIR)研究結果顯示Cr-C:H/N薄膜中之含氮量也影響著sp1CN與sp3 C-N 鍵結的分佈。當氮原子在非晶碳組織中佔有一定比例時,此非晶碳鍍膜會建立一載子能量而使得鍍膜之導電度增加。

本研究利用在同一製程中製備含複層結構之金屬類鑽碳膜可成功適用於各種精密零組件、切削刀具與成型模具之應用,有效提昇產品之品質與效率。

Diamond-like Carbon (DLC) films containing various metal doping were synthesized by using a cathodic-arc activated deposition (CAAD) process. Metal plasma with intensive ion energies catalyzes the decomposition of hydrocarbon gases (C2H2), and induces the formation of hydrogenated amorphous carbon films with a mixture of sp2 and sp3 carbon bonds. The composite film structure consists of a metal- doped amorphous carbon film on top of a graded metal nitride interlayer, which provides enhanced mechanical and tribological properties. In this study, the plasma characteristics of the CAAD process for the deposition of metal-doped a-C:H was investigated by Langmuir probe measurement and optical emission spectroscopy.

The catalysis effect of three common transition metal plasmas, including Cr, Ti, and Zr was investigated. This experiment depicts the advantage of the catalysis effect of Cr plasma in synthesizing DLC films with a higher sp3 carbon bond ratio comparing with that of Ti and Zr plasma. The wear properties were correlated with the metal doping determined by atomic size and electronic configuration. A catalytic ability ranking of transition metals for the deposition of metal-doped amorphous carbon films was suggested.

Nitrogen was also introduced to form nitrogen-containing Cr-C:H/N films, which contained a mixture of sp2 and sp3 carbon bonds. The mechanical properties were correlated with the nitrogen doping. When nitrogen atoms occupy the substitutional sites to a large percentage, a donor energy level would be created and induces an increasing electrical conductivity.