標題: Extraction of Wildfire Potential Site Using Environmental Indices

關鍵字: Wildfire;NDVI;NMDI;Topographic correction;火燒;NDVI;NMDI;地形校正

摘要:

Wildfire events occurred more frequently since 1969 when the East trail of Mt. Xue opened up in the Shei-Pa National Park. Most of the wildfires were initiated from dry grass ignited by human activities. The purpose of this study is to extract wildfire potential sites through using satellite-derived environmental indices. By computing the standard deviation of Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) to obtain the grass spatial distribution, then using Normalized Multi-band Drought Index (NMDI) for grass moisture evaluation to identify the dry grass sites with high potential of fire ignition. In order to evaluate the accuracy of wildfire potential extraction, the potential sites were compared with the burned locations in 2001, 2008 and 2014 which detected by Normalized Burn Ratio (NBR) with satellite images. The goodness of fit of the comparison was high. The successful application of NDVI and NMDI for extracting wildfire potential sites is expected to provide precise location prediction for disaster reduction.

雪霸國家公園雪東步道自 1969 年起發生多起火燒事件,春冬兩季為火燒高峰期,主要係乾 旱草地因人為用火不當所致,為高火燒潛勢區位。本研究目的係利用環境指標萃取樣區之火燒潛 勢區位,先以 12 期衛星影像之常態化差異植生指標(NDVI),經計算其標準差後,萃取樣區之草 生地空間分布,再藉由常態化多波段乾旱指標(NMDI)找出乾旱草地區位,可視為高火燒潛勢區 位。另藉由 2001、2008 及 2014 年火燒事件之衛星影像,以常態化火燒指標(NBR)萃取火燒跡地, 將其與高火燒潛勢區位相比對,顯示兩者區位之吻合度極高,可見藉由 NDVI 與 NMDI 能有效 萃取火燒潛勢區位,冀提供防災單位實施減災策略之具體點位。