標題: 二氧化鈦奈米粉體分散流變行為及溶膠凝膠粉體合成之研究

關鍵字: titanium dioxide;二氧化鈦;anatase;rutile;rheology;dispersion;sol-gel;銳鈦礦;金;紅石;流;變;分散;溶膠凝膠

摘要:

二氧化鈦粉體材料在工業上擁有非常多元的應用,在金紅石結構之二氧化鈦粉體方面,擁有高硬度、高介電性以及高密度等特性,是製作許多塗料油墨橡膠著色以及電容壓電之優良材料;而銳鈦礦相之二氧化鈦則是擁有優良之光電及光觸媒性質,又因其價格相當低廉,可作為分解有機物或污染物等應用之材料,使得二氧化鈦成為最近學界以及業界相當熱門之之明星材料。

本研究首先探討奈米尺寸之銳鈦礦相二氧化鈦粉體添加於純水中之分散以及流變行為之研究,研究有機分散劑的添加對奈米二氧化鈦粉體之分散行為影響以及奈米二氧化鈦粉體在純水中之凝聚現象及懸浮體微結構,研究顯示磷酸酯類(代號910)的分散劑對此一粉體擁有較佳的分散性質,最佳分散劑濃度約在3.5wt%,吾人利用前人理論模組進行討論,發現此一懸浮液的微結構屬於反應極限凝塊聚集機制(RLCA)。

另外進行二氧化鈦sol-gel製程之合成研究,利用Titanium Tetrabutoxide當作二氧化鈦的前驅物,於本研究中進行不同配方及製程參數變化之改變,對於獲得之二氧化鈦粉體進行熱分析、結晶結構、官能基分析以及電子顯微鏡觀測等相關性質研究,而此一合成之初始結晶溫度約在220∼290oC之間,添加Titanium Tetrabutoxide濃度增加時其初始結晶溫度增加,但相反地結晶所需之能量減小,而在XRD分析時則可在較低之熱處理溫度(350oC)開始發現結晶相,並較容易產生Rutile相,將合成粉體利用XRD之途行計算出其晶粒尺寸發現Titanium Tetrabutoxide添加量較高時其晶粒尺寸較大,經FE-SEM觀察中發現,粉末粒子約略落在100nm之內,而粉體與粉體間之凝聚現象都十分嚴重。

Nanostructured titanium dioxide in both powder and thin-film froms has attracted much attention in recent years. Rutile is one structure of titanium dioxide, and presents high hardness, high dielectric constant and high density suitable for application of fine coating, painting, coloring of rubber and electric capacitor. The other structure of titanium dioxide is anatase phase which presents good photo-electricity and photoactivity. Anatase-structured titanium dioxide is also cost-effective and its photocatalytic capability allows, one to reduce organic matters and pollutants. The objectives of this research is hence aimed to investigate the dispersion and synthesis of the anatase-structured titanium dioxide.

First, dispersion and flow behavior of anatase-structured titanium dioxide nanoparticles in pure water were examined. The nanoparticles tended to agglomerate in the liquid carrier. Various polymeric surfactants were added to facilitate the nanoparticle dispersion. The suspension rheology was compared to existing models.

Second, synthesis of titanium dioxide nanoparticles was conducted by a sol-gel method. Tianium tetrabutoxide was used as the precursor material, and the sol-gel synthesis was conducted under various formulations and process parameters. The characteristic of the synthesized nanoparticles was examined by DTA, XRD and FE-SEM