標題: Preparation and Physical Properties of Poly(lactic acid)/Montmorillonite Nanocomposites

關鍵字: PLA;聚乳酸;PCL;chitosan;clay;biodegradable;nanocomposites;聚己內酯;幾丁聚醣;蒙脫土;生物可分解性;奈米複合材料

摘要:

人類的歷史可以以材料的使用來作為里程碑,分為石器、青銅器…等時代。近年來,由於科技的進步,導致大量的合成高分子被人們所使用。合成性高分子材料雖然帶給了人們生活上的便利,但同時也引發了許多的問題,例如:資源的消耗、環境污染的生成。因此,“綠色環保”材料的概念便逐漸萌芽──使用可再生的資源,減少或避免使用石油,且材料在廢棄不用後,可以回收利用或在自然降解後,回歸大自然。

聚乳酸﹝Poly(lactic acid), PLA﹞、聚己內酯﹝Poly(ε-caprolactone), PCL﹞、幾丁聚醣(chitosan)均具有不錯的生物可相容性(biocompatibility)以及生物可分解性(biodegradable)。此三種材料各自有其優缺點,聚乳酸具有良好的物理、機械性質,但是柔韌性(flexibility)不佳,聚己內酯擁有不錯的柔韌性,但機械強度不夠高,熔點又稍低,而幾丁聚醣有較佳的熱穩定性,但是機械強度不佳,而上述之缺點,也造成了他們個別使用上的限制。本研究利用溶液混合的方法,將聚己內酯和幾丁聚醣分別以不同的比例添加進入聚乳酸中來改善其原本的缺點。並希望藉由蒙脫土的添加,來補強複合材料的機械性質,形成一具有互補性可生物分解高分子奈米複合材料,以提升其應用範圍。研究中利用適當的界面活性劑(CTAB)將蒙脫土改質成功後,再利用乳酸(lactic acid)乳液的添加,來增加蒙脫土表面對聚乳酸的親和性。從XRD分析中發現,在PLA/Clay奈米複合材料中,以乳酸乳液改質後的蒙脫土可以有良好的分散性。同時,以CTAB改質成功的蒙脫土,再加入幾丁聚醣後,由XRD觀察,發現蒙脫土的層間距離可被撐開至約40 Å,對於爾後聚乳酸添加時之分散情況,有相當大的幫助。

本研究同時也利用DSC、TGA、FTIR、DMA、SEM和POM來觀察在高分子奈米複合材料中,人工高分子(例如:聚己內酯)的添加與天然高分子(例如:幾丁聚醣)的添加對聚乳酸奈米複合材料性質的影響差異。

A milestone in the history of mankind can be described by the use of different materials, which are the Stone Age, the Bronze Age and etc. According to the development of technology, synthetic polymers are gradually popular and convenient in life. Many problems, such as the consumption of natural resources and pollution of the environment come out at the same time. Therefore, the request for “Eco-Green” materials is increasing, which means that more interests in developing with biodegradability and biocompatibility material.

Poly(lactic acid) (PLA), Poly(ε-caprolactone) (PCL), and chitosan all have good biocompatibility and biodegradability. However, PLA with low flexibility contains good physical and mechanical properties, but PCL and chitosan with low mechanical properties process good flexibility. According to their own nature, the application is limited. By adding different ratio of PCL and chitosan into PLA can improve its original behavior. Also, it expects that the addition of montmorillonite into the system can reinforce the mechanical property of material and form a complementary degradable polymeric nanocomposite to promote its application. Therefore, a blend by mixing PCL/Chitosan with various amount of PLA has been prepared. Montmorillonite is succeeded treated by CTAB and lactic acid emulsion to increase larger thickness and chemical affinity of montmorillonite and PLA. The addition of chitosan can further increase the distance between layer and layer to 40 Å which is useful for the subsequent dispersion of PLA.

In this research, the effects by adding PCL and chitosan into PLA nanocomposite on the physical properties and morphologies can be analysed by DSC, TGA, FTIR, DMA, SEM and TEM.