標題: 氧化鋅奈米粉體分散流變行為與溶凝膠粉體合成之研究

關鍵字: Zinc Oxide;奈米氧化鋅;Fractal;Sol-Gel;Zinc Acetate;碎形學;溶凝膠法;醋酸鋅

摘要:

奈米氧化鋅是一種高功能無機材料,由於顆粒的奈米尺寸化所引發各種效應之應用更是近幾年來學者研究的重點之一;在本研究中吾人便是以奈米氧化鋅粉體為主體,針對其分散流變行為與合成性質探討。

首先在奈米氧化鋅粉體於純水中的分散方面,吾人將商用奈米級氧化鋅粉與四種不同的有機聚合物分散劑,分別為DP-18、910、912與1040S等,以分散劑濃度為粉體重量之2 wt.%比例,添加入蒸餾水中混合,藉由黏度測試篩選出最佳分散劑;再以最佳分散劑相對於粉體重量之0.5~10.0 wt.%濃度添加量,測試出最適當的分散劑濃度,使得粉體、分散劑與溶劑三者之間達到均勻的分散;最後利用增加粉體固含量後之黏度測試結果,由理論模式推測出懸浮體之最大固含量。本實驗的懸浮體流體行為可與既有的經驗模式相關聯,吾人並以幾何碎形學(Fractal)分析凝聚懸浮體的微結構。

至於在氧化鋅的溶凝膠合成方面,吾人將醋酸鋅加入異丙基醇,並在混合過程中加入二乙醇胺,獲得含鋅溶膠;隨後將溶膠烘乾成凝膠狀後熱處理,並控制時間與溫度的變數後得到氧化鋅粉末。吾人藉由X光繞射儀、傅利葉紅外線光譜儀、熱分析儀與場發射式掃描電子顯微鏡等儀器對粉末之性質與外觀作一連串的分析與討論。

Nano-scale zinc oxide is a multi-functional material, and has attracted much attention in recent years. In this research, dispersion and rheological behavior of zinc oxide nanoparticle suspensions were examined. In addition, zinc oxide particles were synthesized by a sol-gel method and their properties characterized.

First, in the aspect of dispersion behavior of nanoparticles in pure water, mixing of commercially available nano-scale zinc oxide particles with four different organic polymer dispersants : DP-18, 910, 912 and 1040S, was conducted. The most effective surfactant was determined through viscosity testing of the nanoparticle suspensions. Rheological behavior of the suspensions was then examined over a range of solid concentration and shear-rate range. A maximum solid concentration of suspension was then determined and the agglomerated suspension microstructure was analysed using fractal geometry.

Second, properties of sol-gel derived zinc oxide powders were conducted. A precursor material of zinc acetate was first added in dehydrated isopropyl alcohol. Diethanolamine (DEA) was then added and the solution was agitatively mixed to form solutions with Zn2+. The mixtures were then dried and gelled by heat treatment. By varying two process parameters, i.e., temperature and heating time, zinc oxide powders were synthesized and their property and microstructure were analysed by x-ray diffractometry(XRD), fourier-transform infrared spectrometry(FT-IR), differential scanning calorimetry(DSC) and field-emission scanning electron microscopy(FE-SEM).