標題: The morphology characteristics and species distinguish of waterfowl feather down

關鍵字: Feather down;Structure characteristic;Category recognition;羽絨;結構特性;類別鑑定

摘要:

Feather down of waterfowl has superior thermal insulating property and filling power, it resulted in feather down as a high value animal byproduct. Taiwan played an important role in feather down washing industry, it also developed a complete production chain of feather processing. We attempted to discuss the growth, morphology characteristics and species distinguish of waterfowl feather down from recent data in this review. We attempted to provide a basic information for feather down research. To look at the hair cell growth, feather periodicity growth and skin secretion are effected by hair follicle stem cell, some signal transduction factors and growth factors also showed contribution to hair follicle stem cells differentiation regulation. The feather down was developed from secondary hair follicle, the structure characteristics are related to the morphology and distribution of down branch and node. The micro structure characteristics of different waterfowl could be applied on the feather down recognition. The feather and down production are affected by factors including animal nutrition status, body weight, sexuality, species and feather growth region. The amino acid composition in waterfowl diet had significant effect on feather and down growth. Body weight showed positive correlation to down production, the species of waterfowl also affected the down production. Due to the different of water proof property of land fowl and water fowl, differentiation of land fowl feather mixed in down product and identification of different waterfowl feather down source are major works of feather down species distinguish. Except recognition by microscope, other new methods including Fourier transform infrared (FTIR), image processing and segmentation, molecular biology assay and solubility in chemical solution cloud be applied in the category recognition. All new recognition methods showed some advantages in feather down identification. However, more research work is still needed to search for the suitable recognition method in feather down industry. The improvement of species distinguish technology could be benefit to the upgrade of feather down processing industry.

水禽之羽絨具有極佳之保暖性及膨鬆性,使其成為高附加價值之動物副產物,台灣亦是國際羽毛精洗之重鎮, 羽絨加工產業鏈有完整之發展。本文將對於羽絨毛之生長、組成形態及鑑別方法進行探討,以提供羽絨毛進一步利用 之基礎。水禽羽絨毛之生長上,毛囊幹細胞之發展對於毛囊生長、羽毛周期性生長及表皮分泌均有影響,且其受到水 禽體內訊息傳遞因子與生長因子的調控。羽絨為次級毛囊發育而來,結構特徵上與其絨枝及節點的型態與分布狀況有 關,以組成形態來看,不同種類之水禽絨毛在顯微結構特徵上有差異,可作為鑑別羽絨來源種類之基礎。羽絨毛生長 受到動物之營養狀態、體重、性別、品種、羽毛生長部位等因素的影響,水禽採食之胺基酸的組成狀態對羽絨毛的生 長與特性有明顯影響,體重與產絨量呈正比,而品種間之產絨量也有明顯差異。由於陸禽羽毛無防水特性,因此陸禽 羽絨毛混雜於水禽羽絨及不同水禽羽絨之分辨,為羽絨鑑別之重點。除傳統的人工篩選法外,亦可利用紅外線光譜、 影像分析運算比對、分子生物學鑑定及化學溶解性差異進行鑑別。新式鑑別方法各有檢測優勢,但在產業實際應用上 仍需進一步之研究,若能加強鑑別技術之發展,將有助於羽絨產業的品質再向上提升。