標題: The roles of forest values and social trusts toward public's acceptance of afforestation policy—An illustration of Huisun Forest Station

關鍵字: Afforestation policy in plain area;Social acceptance;Cognitive hierarchical theory;Forest values;Social trusts;平地造林政策;社會認同度;認知階層理論;森林價值;社會信任度

摘要:

The present study addressed public's perspectives toward the afforestation policy in plain area. We examined public's attitude toward the policy by their forest values and social trusts based on the cognitive hierarchical theory (CHT). Following the on-site survey, a total of 392 validity questionnaires were obtained from the public in Huisun Forest Station of National Chung Hsing University. We classified the targets of the policy into 3 dimensions, namely environment, social and economic. However, these 3 dimensions showed significant differences where the ranking order as environment > social > economic. Moreover, an exploratory factor analysis was employed to extract forest values and social trusts, respectively. The 4 factors (spiritual, economic or utilitarian, existence and inherent values) resulted from forest values and 2 factors (general trust and skeptism) from social trusts. We carried out the factors of forest values and social trusts as the independent variables to predict the 3 dimensions of the policy targets. In addition, social-demographics were used as the controlled variable to construct 3 regression models. As predicted by CHT, we found that the influences of the factors of forest values and social trusts were significant in each target dimension but with different factors. The environmental dimension was influenced by forest spiritual and existence values and the trust of skeptism; the social dimension was by all the forest values factors and the general trust;whereas, the economic dimension was only by the forest values (spiritual and economic or utilitarian values).Overall, the present study used forest values and social trusts to explore public's perspectives on afforestation policy and will provide more concrete information for the policy.

本研究之目的為瞭解民眾對平地造林政策目標的看法,採用認知階層理論為基礎,探討民眾之森林價值與社 會信任度對政策目標認同度之影響。本研究以問卷調查的方式進行,研究區域位於國立中興大學之惠蓀林場,並以遊 客為訪問對象,共獲有效問卷 392 份。研究結果顯示,民眾對平地造林目標之 3 個構面(環境、社會與經濟)的看法具 有顯著差異(環境>社會>經濟);另外依據探索性因素分析將民眾的森林價值區分為 4 個構面(精神、經濟與利用、存在 及固有價值),社會信任度分為 2 個構面(一般信任與懷疑類型)。本研究將森林價值構面與社會信任度構面作為解釋變 數,社經背景為控制變數,3 個目標構面作為反應變數並分別進行廻歸分析,所得結果顯示民眾的森林價值與社會信 任度對政策目標認同度具有關聯性,且不同目標之影響因素亦有所差異,3 個目標面的影響因子分述如下:環境目標 受到森林價值的精神與存在價值以及信任度中的懷疑類型所影響;社會目標為受到 4 個森林價值構面以及信任度中的 一般信任型所影響,而經濟目標則僅受到森林價值中的精神以及經濟與利用價值所影響。本研究結合森林價值與社會 信任度可更具體的瞭解民眾對於造林政策目標不同構面的看法。