Reactivity of Castor Oil with Isocyanate and the Physical Properties of Prepared Bio-based Polyurethane Foams

蓖麻油與異氰酸酯之反應性及所製備生質基聚胺基甲酸酯發泡體之物理性質

Castor oil is renewable resource and can be used as raw materials in industry, such as polyol. The main structure of those materials is hydrocarbon and then could transfer to industrial raw materials to replace fossil-based materials. The polyurethane (PU) foams were prepared by blending castor oil with isocyanate poly (4,4'-Diphenylmethane diisocyanate) (PMDI), Desmodur L and Desmodur N with molar ratio of NCO/(COOH+OH) (R value) of 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0. The water, organosiloxane and dibutyltin dilaurate were added as a blowing agent, surfactant and catalyst, respectively. Surfactant should be adjusted to optimize the properties as castor oil was used in the manufacturing of PU foams. Castor oil-based PU resins blended with isocyanate could cure at room temperature. The rate of foaming was in the order of PMDI, Desmodur N and Desmodur L-based PU foams. The volume expansion of PMDI-based PU foams was larger than others. The rate of density was in the order of Desmodur L, Desmodur N and PMDI-based PU foams. The rate of gravimetric water uptake was in the order of PMDI, Desmodur L and Desmodur N-based PU foams. The rate of weight loss was in the order of Desmodur L, PMDI and Desmodur N-based PU foams. For the PU foams prepared from castor oil, increasing the R value would increase the foaming reaction and volume expansion and decrease the weight loss of leaching test.

本研究以具備再生性特質之蓖麻油為多元醇原料,並將其與 Poly(4,4'-Diphenylmethane diisocyanate (PMDI)、Desmodur L 及 Desmodur N 三種異氰酸酯在 NCO/(COOH+OH)官能基莫耳比(簡稱 R 值)1.0、 1.5 和 2.0 條件下混合,並添加水為發泡劑、二月桂酸二丁基錫為催化劑、有機矽氧烷為界面活性劑,探討蓖麻油應用 於聚胺基甲酸酯(Polyurethane;PU)發泡體製造及其最佳化調配條件。結果指出蓖麻油製備之 PU 樹脂可在室溫下 乾燥硬化,以異氰酸酯 PMDI 為原料者,界面活性劑添加量會影響其發泡特性。三種異氰酸酯原料比較完成發泡所需 時間為 Desmodur L>Desmodur N>PMDI,體積膨脹率為 PMDI>Desmodur L=Desmodur N,發泡體密度為 Desmodur L>Desmodur N>PMDI,最大吸水率為 PMDI>Desmodur L>Desmodur N,重量損失率為 Desmodur L>PMDI>Desmodur N,而隨 R 值提高其發泡時間縮短,體積膨脹率增加,且有助架橋反應而使其發泡體網狀結構 較為完整,溶出試驗之重量損失降低。

Castor oil; Foam; Isocyanate; Polyurethane; Surfactant; 蓖麻油; 發泡體; 異氰酸酯; 聚胺基甲酸酯; 界面活性劑