標題: The Study of Demand on The Certification of Origin and Regional Marketing: A Case Study of Persimmon Crop in Heping District, Taichung

關鍵字: Persimmon origin;regional marketing;persimmon certification of origin;甜柿產地;地區行銷;產地證明標章

摘要:

Agricultural products of Taiwan have been moving towards regional branding recently. Through the promotion of the certification of origin, it could enforce both food safety and consumers' recognition in order to improve the competitiveness of the domestic agricultural products. The primary purpose of this study is to explore both demand of on the certification of origin and regional marketing among the persimmon farmers in the development of the persimmon origin. This study conducted a total of 150 farmers who planted persimmon in Heping District. The results showed that: (1) The factors which have positive impact on the demand of the certification of origin were'planting time,'college level or higher,'and'persimmon weight concentrated level 9-10A;'the negative influencing factors were'persimmon cultivation area in Jiubaoping and Dong Mao,' and 'direct annual income.' (2) The factors which have positive impact on the demand of the regional marketing were 'Demand of the certification of origin,'The main way of selling market is trafficker;' the negative influencing factors was 'The amount per catty (0.6 kilogram) of persimmon can be sold.' This findings indicate that most persimmon farmers in the area agreed that the certification of origin had a positive effect on the regional marketing, so they had a strong demand for the certification of the origin. In the future, the public and private organizations should establish a cooperative mechanism to build a certificate of origin. Moreover, the organizations should help farmers to build a co-operative marketing mechanism to promote regional marketing in order to increase the change to buy high-quality agricultural products and to facilitate the sustainable development of persimmon industry in the area.

台灣農產品逐漸朝向地區品牌化發展,藉由產地證明標章認證之推廣,除了避免食安問題外,也可強化消費 者對認證產品的信心與認同,進而使國產農產品更具競爭力。本研究旨在探討中市和平區甜柿產地發展過程中,柿農 對地區品牌建構產地證明標章之需求影響因素,以及在建立和平甜柿產地證明標章後,對於甜柿由農會等地區組織來 進行地區行銷之需求影響因素。本研究以和平區 150 位種植甜柿的農民為調查對象,分析結果顯示:(1) 產地證明標 章需求影響因素中,以「種植甜柿年數」、「大專以上」及「甜柿重量集中等級為 9-10A」具有較高的正向影響力, 而「種植甜柿地區為酒保坪、東卯」與「每年直銷收入」則具有較高的負向影響力。(2) 地區組織進行地區行銷之需求 影響因素中,以「產地證明標章需求」與「市場最主要銷售方式為行口(販運商)」具有較高的正向影響力,而「每斤 的甜柿可賣金額」則具有負向影響力。本研究實證分析後發現,和平區柿農普遍認為產地證明標章對整體地區行銷有 正向影響 ,故對產地證明標章認證具有強烈的需求,未來本公私部門相關單位,應建構合作機制以建立產地證明標章, 並協助農民採用共同運銷機制以推展地區行銷,促使消費者增加選購優質農產品的機會,以利於該區甜柿產地產業的 永續發展。