標題: The Analysis of Production Efficiency on the Application of Agricultural Facility to Produce Vegetable in Taiwan

關鍵字: Facility Agriculture;Production Efficiency;Data Envelopment Analysis;設施農業;生產效率;資料包絡分析法

摘要:

Agricultural Production adopts the protected agricultural facility cannot only decrease the influence of surrounding environment but also enhance the production quality and the quantity of agricultural products. However, the cost of building facility from lower level to higher-end level can reach the difference at least over one million dollars per 0.1 hectare. This is a question that whether the production efficiency would be higher when the investment cost is higher. Therefore, it needs to further investigate. Vegetables are very common and important daily diets for domestic consumers. The production area of vegetables using agricultural facility is very common. In order to make sure that whether farmers have higher production efficiency because of using a higher level of agricultural facility, this study adopts the Data Envelopment Analysis to evaluate the production efficiency on the application of agricultural facility for vegetable farmers. Furthermore, the level of facility, i.e., lower, middle, and higher levels, is defined from the level of facility cost, so the relevance between facility types is discussed. This study adopts bell pepper, tomatoes, and vegetables to be the major items for this research. The empirical findings reveal that the production efficiency of these three vegetable facility does not present significant differences regarding different facility levels. Overall, those who adopted lower level vegetable facility have a constant return to scale, which means that the average cost reaches the lowest point. Thus, if the natural disaster or extreme weather is not considered at this point and these three types of vegetable farmers have a plan to reach maximum production efficiency in a short run, a lower level vegetable facility would reach the maximum production efficiency.

農業生產藉由保護型農業設施,不僅可減少外在環境影響並提高農產品生產品質及穩定供應量。然設施態樣種 類從低階到高階之成本價差每分地可超過百萬元以上,投資成本越高是否代表有更高的生產效率,則需進一步探討。 蔬菜乃國人日常飲食消費非常重要的選項之一,蔬菜類作物應用設施生產之面積比例也相對較高。為確認農民應用設 施栽培蔬菜是否因設施態樣等級愈高階而有愈高的生產效率,本研究採用資料包絡分析法實證衡量蔬菜農民應用設施 栽培之生產效率,並依設施造價成本將其設施態樣等級區分為低階、中階及高階以探討其與設施態樣等級間之相關性。 本研究以甜椒、番茄及葉菜為蔬菜類作物主要研究品項,實證結果發現此三種蔬菜之生產效率並無因設施態樣等級不 同而有顯著差異;整體來看,部分使用低階設施態樣等級之菜農其規模報酬型態趨近固定,隱含已達最適生產規模。 因此在不考量天災或極端氣候等外力影響情況下,若菜農僅想規劃短期內達到最大生產效率,此三種蔬菜低階設施即 可達到目標。