標題: Application of Non-thermal Ultrasonic Technology in Food Extraction and Fermentation

關鍵字: Ultrasound;Food extraction;Fermentation;超音波;食品萃取;發酵

摘要:

Ultrasound is one of the non-thermal processing technologies, and can be applied in the processes of food industry and biotechnology. In food industries, ultrasound is used to assist the food processing and surface cleaning in a relatively simple, cheap and energy-saving way and is recognized as a benign, safer and non-toxic technology, providing significant promotion in filtration, defoaming, cooking, degassing, cutting, drying, extraction, meat tenderization, homogenization, crystallization and fermentation of the food processing. In this review, the characteristics of ultrasound and its emerging application and development in extraction and fermentation of food processing are discussed. In the food industry, the main function of extraction is to separate and purify the desired product from the raw material for enhancing the food efficacy. The mass transfer effect in extraction can be improved by ultrasound that leads to the solvent penetrating into porous materials more effectively and the release of cell contents more efficiently from breaking cell walls. For the high-cost feedstock, ultrasound-assisted extraction can economically replace the traditional extraction method to meet the requirement of sustainable development in food industry. In addition, the process of fermentation involves the conversion of complex organic compounds into simpler ones via the participation of enzymes that are produced by microorganisms, or other organic catalysts. Thus, ultrasound has the potential to affect the activity of enzymes and microbes during biotransformation, giving the enhancement of efficiency and yield for the fermentation process due to the improvement of mass transfer and penetration characteristics in cells.

超音波是屬於非熱加工技術的一種,可應用於食品工業和生物技術之製程中。在食品工業中,超音波可輔助食 品加工製程和表面清潔與消毒,是一種相對簡單、便宜和節能的技術,且公認為良性的、較安全與無毒的處理技術。 超音波對過濾、消泡、烹煮、脫氣、切割、乾燥、萃取、肉類嫩化、均質化、結晶及發酵等食品加工程序常有顯著的 促進效果,本文即在針對超音波的特性及其在食品加工之萃取與發酵製程的新興應用與發展做一綜述。在食品工業的 萃取製程是以分離純化為最主要目的,將所要的目標物自原料中分離並提純來提高其食用功效。以超音波來輔助萃取 可改善質傳作用,使溶劑能更有效地滲透到多孔材料中,及使細胞壁破裂而促進細胞內容物之釋放,在高成本原料的 製程中使用超音波輔助萃取可經濟性地替代傳統萃取方法,符合可持續發展的食品工業需求。此外,發酵製程是藉由 微生物所產生的酵素或有機催化物的參與,將複雜有機化合物轉化為更簡單的化合物,而超音波具有影響生物轉化過 程中酵素和微生物活性的潛力,因此可藉由改善質傳和細胞滲透的特性來影響發酵過程,進而提高食品發酵之效率和 產率。