標題: Using Response Surface Methodology to Investigate the Optimal Incubation Conditions of a Peanut Soaking Machine

關鍵字: Response Surface Methodology;Peanut kernel;Soaking machine;Optimum Extract condition;Resveratrol;反應曲面法;落花生;浸泡機;最適培育條件;白黎蘆醇

摘要:

Resveratrol is a type of phytoalexin. When a plant is exposed to environmental stress, fungi and bacteria, it produces phytoalexin to counter these factors. In this research, a soaking process was employed as a source of environmental stress to result of resveratrol and other secondary metabolites. A fully automatic soaking and incubating machine were developed successfully in this study. Experimental results based on the response surface methodology showed that the developed machine could provide the optimal conditions for peanut incubation. In the experiments, the temperature and time interval of water replacement were selected as controlled factors, and the germination rate was selected as the outcome variable. The result of an optimization analysis indicated that the germination rate could be in the range of 85.0-91.4% with the incubation temperature at 29.0-29.6 °C and the time interval of water replacement at 4.0-4.1 h for peanut weight of 1-2 kg. Furthermore, practical testing results showed that the germination rate could reach 91.1% at the conditions of peanuts incubation temperature 29.5°C, time interval of water replacement 4 h, and total soaking time 4 days. Resveratrol from incubation peanuts was 0.359 mg/g, which was 95 % of manual processing, based on the analysis of high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The developed machine could conform to the standards of the Agricultural Science and Technology Commission of the Executive Yuan. Using this machine could improve efficiency of incubation, minimize the labor requirement and provide a sanitary environment for the incubation. Hence, the developed machine could reduce the production costs, enhance product competitiveness and has considerable practical potential.

白黎蘆醇(Resveratrol)為植物抗毒素的一種,當植物受到環境壓力、真菌和細菌感染時,會產生抗毒素來對抗 外界的侵襲,此時就是應用浸泡覆水培育這個動作,來誘導生合成白黎蘆醇等二次代謝物。本研究成功開發 1 台全自 動浸泡機培育機,利用反應曲面法分析浸泡機培育落花生之最適操作條件及其性能,使用溫度與換水時間作為控制因 子;並選擇發芽率為其反應變數。本研究之最適化分析結果顯示浸泡 1、2 公斤落花生溫度控制在 29.0-29.6 ℃、換 水時間 4.0-4.1 h,發芽率達 85.0-91.4%。經實際測試得知浸泡機培育 1kg 落花生溫度控制在 29.5℃、換水時間 4 小 時及浸泡覆水總時間設定 4 天,落花生浸泡的發芽率可達 91.1 %,花生片誘導的白黎蘆醇經高效液相層析法(HPLC) 化驗結果,白藜蘆醇平均含量為 0.359 mg/g 是人工處理的 95%。整體機械的作業能力符合行政院農業委員會農機測 定標準,效能達到省時省力,又符合衛生安全,降低工作生產成本,提升產品的競爭力,極具實用潛力。 關鍵詞:反應曲面法、落花生、浸泡機、最適培育條件、白黎蘆醇